1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul mănâncă al douăzeci…

"Bărbatul mănâncă al douăzecilea castravete."

Translation:The man eats the twentieth cucumber.

February 4, 2017

11 Comments


Cris_Nico

He's eaten the twentieth cucumber, not the other nineteen! ;-)


splittongue

hope he has a large toilet..


Gbarp

well, they like cucumbers a lot


NikhiJanae

Question about numbers and "de". I remember before all numbers about 20 use "de" between the number and the object. I see these do not. Are there any other numerical examples that do as well? Even implied? Like "countless boxes" "infinite ants" lol, idk.

Similarly are there example when numerical words FOLLOW the noun? Like an adjective does?


iiai

Hi, NikhiJanae

All numerals below 19 (<=19) followed by nouns don't require the preposition 'de'.

Above 19, starting with 20, the preposition 'de' is needed for all numbers followed by nouns, except those who finishes in 19, like 119, 1019, 1519 etc.

Ex: 7 copii, 10 adulți, 19 copii, 20 de adulți, 119 tineri, 121 de elevi, 419 studenți, 550 de persoane, etc.


Cris_Nico

Hi. See my earlier comment.

Essentially, he has eaten the twentieth cucumber NOT twenty cucumbers. So, in effect twentieth is an adjective albeit numerical.

I believe that it could have been the eightieth or two hundredth cucumber and 'de' would quite definitely not be required.

El mananca treizeci de castravati - he eats 30 cucumbers.

El mananca al treizecea castravati - he eats the thirtieth cucumber


NikhiJanae

That wasn't really my question. I already understood that twenty and twentieth are not the same, don't include 'de', and assumed for the reason you mentioned. But I was curious about OTHER words similarly denoting quantity that we haven't seen yet. Like "infinite" (which can be both a direct amount and a description), or "countless", etc -- words that are not numerical values but are still used just as "twenty" or "fifty" are, and other times like "twentieth" is.


splittongue

you would usually use 'de' for quantities, delimited or not, but this depends of context, for example '(tu) mănânci o găleată de castraveți” is the same as you use ”of” in English, saying ”you eat a bucket of cucumbers”.


dorle699042

What would "his twentieth cucumber" be in Romanian?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.