1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם גברים."

"אתם גברים."

Translation:You are men.

February 4, 2017

17 Comments


RaonFire

Couldn't we use "you all" or "y'all" as the plural form of "you" in English? It could help clarify singular v.s. plural "you", making their counterparts in other languages easier to learn. Some dialects of English, such as Southern USA, do use this plural form "y'all" regularly. I think "you all" and "y'all" ought to at least be acceptable answers for "you" plural.


ran6996

I think it's clarified by the usage of 'men' instead of 'man'. 'you all' is just not a common manner of speaking in Hebrew


OzzieOnkno

In the Southern USA, my understanding is that "y'all" is singular and "all y'all" is plural.


danny912421

YOU are men, not they.


flootzavut

"They are men" would be הם גברים.


Yossi692721

I did a regular מ in stead of a final ם why should that make a difference


flootzavut

In Hebrew, that's a spelling mistake.


Ken531714

In the basic skills portion, section 2, it asks you to chose an option. Occasionally (towards the end of the section we are only provided with one option to check off. This option is one for the wrong answer only as it incorrectly offers the wrong gender corresponding annswer. Due to this problem I cannot advance in the lessons. I am enjoying your lessons very much and hope that you correct this soon. Toda rabah!


d7a88hotma

'You are men' does not not make sense to me as I understand the 'you' to be singular and 'men' to be plural. Can someone explain how I can resolve my difficulty


flootzavut

"You" in English is used for both singular and plural senses. You are men/you are a man/you are the man are all the same.


danny912421

What could possibly be sexist in this sentence?


Noa566173

יבכו,טגח,גרםאסןכסרסןאכםם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.