1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where do your young people w…

"Where do your young people work?"

Translation:Де працює ваша молодь?

February 4, 2017

7 Comments


PatriciaZa190635

Is молодь a feminine singular noun?


JohnnyRive922228

same question here


deniko

Yes, it's a feminine singular noun.

Наша молодь найкраща - Our young people (literally Our youth) are the best.

You can also say "молоді люди" - then it will behave more intuitively, will be used in plural:

Наші молоді люди найкращі.


normanls

Puzzled by use of third person SINGULAR instead of PLURAL. Why not де ваші працюють молоді (not sure of agreement here). Where do your young people (they) work ?


l16h3

Actually, the word «твої» has to be typed with «ї», not "і»


Oleksandr63123

Потрібно виправити на твої


MelisaInsa1

Де ваші молоді люди працюють was accepted

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.