Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi mâncăm struguri la prânz."

Translation:We eat grapes for lunch.

1 year ago

2 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

la prânz = for lunch not: la pranzUL

opposite to la micUL dejun = for breakfast and not: la mic dejun

Could someone explain this please?

1 year ago

snosage
snosage

Does this mean "for lunch" , giving the idea that this was a major part of the meal, or "at lunch", meaning just something that you ate during the meal?

4 months ago