"What does the boy say?"

Translation:Τι λέει το αγόρι;

2/4/2017, 8:34:51 PM

11 Comments


LeonardoSan34

What's the difference between λέει and μιλάει?

5/30/2018, 8:32:06 PM

xavier_6

I think the main difference is the same as between the verbs 'say' (λέω) and 'speak' (μιλάω), one is used to express the fact of articulating a message and the other to implicate the speaking capacity. Correct me if im wrong!

2/22/2019, 7:47:21 PM

stephen569140

There's an accent on the iota in τι?

2/4/2017, 8:34:51 PM

ChrysiCh.

There shoudn't be, it's a mistake.

5/24/2017, 2:26:32 AM

RanHinrichs

In some of your answers you have an accent on the Ti. I had thought it was like Spanish, when there is a question, the interrogative pronoun is accented.

12/31/2018, 5:31:40 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's like in Spanish when it comes to the words "πού"=where and "πώς"=how.

12/31/2018, 3:16:41 PM

Liebert_

Τί λέει η αλεπού;

3/30/2017, 7:47:08 PM

D_..
Mod

I believe you are looking for this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17487454 ;)

3/30/2017, 10:59:53 PM

JanCraen

When we have to put an accent on the iota by τι?.

6/23/2018, 3:27:45 PM

JanCraen

Why we put an accent here on τί?????

6/25/2018, 9:31:17 AM

stephen569140

See ChrysiCh's comment, we think it's a mistake, the accent shouldn't be there and doesn't do anything

12/31/2018, 9:05:37 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.