1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What does the boy say?"

"What does the boy say?"

Translation:Τι λέει το αγόρι;

February 4, 2017

17 Comments


wahooManHimself

What's the difference between λέει and μιλάει?


xavier_6

I think the main difference is the same as between the verbs 'say' (λέω) and 'speak' (μιλάω), one is used to express the fact of articulating a message and the other to implicate the speaking capacity. Correct me if im wrong!


stephen569140

There's an accent on the iota in τι?


ChrysiCh.

There shoudn't be, it's a mistake.


RanHinrichs

In some of your answers you have an accent on the Ti. I had thought it was like Spanish, when there is a question, the interrogative pronoun is accented.


G.Georgopoulos

It's like in Spanish when it comes to the words "πού"=where and "πώς"=how.


JanCraen

Why we put an accent here on τί?????


stephen569140

See ChrysiCh's comment, we think it's a mistake, the accent shouldn't be there and doesn't do anything


Liebert_

Τί λέει η αλεπού;


D_..
Mod

I believe you are looking for this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17487454 ;)


Allmann7

Why is the semicolon (U+003B) used here instead of the Greek question mark (U+037E)?


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Is τι μιλάει το αγόρι wrong? I realize it's likely more akin to "speaks" than "say" (if I'm understanding correctly).

So would τι μιλάει το αγόρι mean "What does the boy speak?" - perhaps expecting an answer like Ελληνικά or Αγγλικά in reply?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you are correct. Τι μιλάει το αγόρι means "what does the boy speak" and expects an answer like Ελληνικά, Αγγλικά, Ισπανικά etc. It is a correct sentence but not correct as a translation for this exercise.


RaviCabral

I typed, "το αγόρι, τί λέει" and it was marked wrong. Sutely, this is ok?


D_..
Mod

Technically, you've written "The boy, what does he say?" which is a bit different. Not sure if this is acceptable on Duolingo terms but it's perfectly fine in real life. :)


Sophia783339

I came across a sentence which said that τι λέει also meant what does the man say. If it is correct, why wouldn't you put τι λέει ο άντρας like you would in this sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

I'm not sure I understand. Are you saying the whole hint was like that? Because the two nouns are clearly different.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.