"What does the boy say?"

Translation:Τι λέει το αγόρι;

February 4, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between λέει and μιλάει?


xavier_6

    I think the main difference is the same as between the verbs 'say' (λέω) and 'speak' (μιλάω), one is used to express the fact of articulating a message and the other to implicate the speaking capacity. Correct me if im wrong!


stephen569140

    There's an accent on the iota in τι?


ChrysiCh.

    There shoudn't be, it's a mistake.


RanHinrichs

    In some of your answers you have an accent on the Ti. I had thought it was like Spanish, when there is a question, the interrogative pronoun is accented.


G.Georgopoulos

    It's like in Spanish when it comes to the words "πού"=where and "πώς"=how.


JanCraen

    Why we put an accent here on τί?????


stephen569140

    See ChrysiCh's comment, we think it's a mistake, the accent shouldn't be there and doesn't do anything


Liebert_

    Τί λέει η αλεπού;


D_..

    I believe you are looking for this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17487454 ;)


Tiny_Twinkletoes

    Is τι μιλάει το αγόρι wrong? I realize it's likely more akin to "speaks" than "say" (if I'm understanding correctly).

    So would τι μιλάει το αγόρι mean "What does the boy speak?" - perhaps expecting an answer like Ελληνικά or Αγγλικά in reply?


troll1995

    Yes, you are correct. Τι μιλάει το αγόρι means "what does the boy speak" and expects an answer like Ελληνικά, Αγγλικά, Ισπανικά etc. It is a correct sentence but not correct as a translation for this exercise.


RaviCabral

    I typed, "το αγόρι, τί λέει" and it was marked wrong. Sutely, this is ok?


D_..

    Technically, you've written "The boy, what does he say?" which is a bit different. Not sure if this is acceptable on Duolingo terms but it's perfectly fine in real life. :)


sopheea.p

    I came across a sentence which said that τι λέει also meant what does the man say. If it is correct, why wouldn't you put τι λέει ο άντρας like you would in this sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      What says the boy?


jaye16

      No, you need the helping word does ask this question. See he top of this page and use....

      TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      And check out the Greek Forum here with more links .
      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.