1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I know what you had done."

"I know what you had done."

Translation:Ξέρω τι είχες κάνει.

February 4, 2017

10 Comments


margrankin

..πέρσι το καλοκαίρι.


Lyazko

Is the pronoun bad Greek here? Ξέρω τι εσύ είχες κάνει.


VasilikiP

You don't need to use "εσύ" since the "είχες κάνει" contains the word "you". You would use εσύ if you wanted to emphasize. In that case the correct way is "Ξέρω εσύ τι είχες κάνει"


Luke930683

Could in this sentence "ό,τι" be used instead of "τι"?


D_..
Mod

No, as the meaning changes: Ξέρω ό,τι είχες κάνει = I know everything that you had done.
Ό,τι means anything/everything, not just something/one thing.


slava8

I'm also wondering....


MayaMajanna

Why is a mistake: Εγω ξερω..? Within the app, adding the pronoun has never been flagged as a mistake, although the suffix inflection shows I as a doer


jaye16
Mod

Of course, the pronoun is not the error. But since we can't see the rest of the sentence we are unable to tell you what the mistake was. You should have made a REPORT.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT


MayaMajanna

Hey Jaye, thanks. I didn't write the rest as it was okay. Here's the full sentence: Εγω ξερω τι ειχες κανει. Regarding reporting, I make reports (flag) on rejected sentences or examples but never get a response (and mistakes repeat) unless I write it here. Thanks Jaye


jaye16
Mod

"Εγώ ξέρω τι είχες κάνει." is one of the accepted translations. Now we don't know why it was rejected. If you had made a REPORT, we would have seen it to help understand the problem.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.