"Το μικρό λιοντάρι πίνει νερό."

Translation:The small lion is drinking water.

February 4, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


winni49

why not: the small lion drinks water


ShawnMorga4

Not sure yet, but i think it's because the accent makes it present tense


troll1995

There is no present continuous in Greek. Present can be translated as either present simple or present continuous in English.;)


mab346280

The audio of ντ in λιοντάρι sounds like nd here, but the same letters of the same word with the same voice is a single "d"-sound in the picture-to-word exercise.


troll1995

Both are correct.
Ντ is pronounced as d in the beginning of the word and as nd or d while in the word. Nd is more proper
Μπ is pronounced as b in the beginning of the word and as mb or b while in the word. Mb is more proper
Γκ/Γγ is pronounced as g in the beginning of the word and as ng or g while in the word. Ng is more proper

So, λιοντάρι->liondari or liodari
ντολμάς->dolmas only
μπορώ->boro only
εμπρός=embros (more proper) or ebros
etc

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.