1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μικρό λιοντάρι πίνει νερό…

"Το μικρό λιοντάρι πίνει νερό."

Translation:The small lion is drinking water.

February 4, 2017

2 Comments


mab346280

The audio of ντ in λιοντάρι sounds like nd here, but the same letters of the same word with the same voice is a single "d"-sound in the picture-to-word exercise.


troll1995
Mod

Both are correct.
Ντ is pronounced as d in the beginning of the word and as nd or d while in the word. Nd is more proper
Μπ is pronounced as b in the beginning of the word and as mb or b while in the word. Mb is more proper
Γκ/Γγ is pronounced as g in the beginning of the word and as ng or g while in the word. Ng is more proper

So, λιοντάρι->liondari or liodari
ντολμάς->dolmas only
μπορώ->boro only
εμπρός=embros (more proper) or ebros
etc

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.