"Judaists travel there every year."

Translation:Іудеї подорожують туди кожний рік.

1 year ago

2 Comments


SharichkaV
SharichkaV

In English is should be "Jews" instead of "Judaists".

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Ukrainian (and the languages of most other post-Soviet countries) make a distinction between іудей (someone who follows Jewish religion) and єврей (someone who has Jewish ancestry), and I think the translation is written this way to make sure the learners don’t confuse those words.

    Of course, it’s questionable whether the difference is really all that important, because over time, it was religion that brought Jewish people together. Some people might use єврей for both of those meanings.

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.