1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Almeno, io sono così."

"Almeno, io sono così."

Translation:At least, I am like that.

March 3, 2014

50 Comments


u6c00

The comma placement doesnt seem to make sense here. Is it just me or is there a context where this would make sense?


Mr.Keko

It may be a subtle difference but the comma changes slightly the meaning:

"Almeno io sono così" means "there is at least me like that", it's not true that no one is like that.

"Almeno, io sono così" means "well, I'm like that", you're trying to justify your behaviour

I hope it helps and is not making things more complicated.


AndreaColl738835

The whole sentence is nonsense. WE dont say this in English. We would say "well this is how i am" not at least i am like that. How is one supposed to learn a sentence of such nonsense.


Will57909

To realize Italian and English sentence constructions are different, and that makes sense, but Duolingo should have hired people who speak English well to help build these courses.


Duke_of_Earle

(1) the comma is correct since "at least" is an introductory phrase. (2) "I am like that" indicates a distinction from someone or something else.


JoAFUu

No, almeno is the wrong word here. It makes no sense in English. I'm not even sure what they are trying to teach me.


joopedrofe527667

The comma is totaly wrong


Duke_of_Earle

When an introductory prepositional phrase is very short (less than four words), the comma is optional. But if the phrase is longer than four words, use a comma. Emphasis is added by using a comma. The phrase as written is correct.


JoAFUu

Yes, but the word used is incorrect in this context.


francesco.727

You could use it, to give more importance to the world "almeno". However nobody actually would use it; why should you evidence "almeno"?


emmie_owL

"At least, that is the case for me." Or, with more detail, "Most people probably prefer warm weather over cold. At least, I do/I am that way/I am like that."


01nick1988

I can't think of one!


csrpna

I think it makes sense. It's adding an emphasis on you being like that.


Amy297740

It makes perfect sense to me. Cosi means such or things. So to me it's saying, in the least, I am as such. In other words...In the least, I am as the thing they are talking about, if not more.


nancyochs

I would use the comma if I wanted to imply sarcasm


semperfox

"At least I am so." Appears to be another case of literal translation here. This probably makes sense in Italian to [certain] Italians, but the meaning of the phrase should have been translated and not word for word.


AndreaColl738835

Absolutely this is nonsense in English and it seems that others must have complained aobut it too but they did not change it.


Marina.MN

I agree, I lost a heart for writing "this is who I am"


SelinMad

What does "così" mean seriously


SusieOpperia

Yes, please, someone, what ALL does cosi mean?


Amy297740

Such or things. So the sentence is saying, in the least, I am as such ( of whatever they are talking about-if not more)


FrankEdger

Three years after comments first appeared (concerning how to translate this sentence into English) the sentence is still being used! Why can't anyone directly connected to Duolingo either modify the sentence or rewrite it?


Rufus156362

Yes as a native speaker from the UK this does not make sense whereas DrThos1 suggestion does.


SebastianS135131

That doesn't make any sense in English. It should read i am like that at least.


Steven193851

It certainly makes sense in English. At least, that's what I think.


MeroeOMER

In my experience DL's use of this sentence is correct useage, however, just because some of us say something is or isn't so doesn't make us right. When clarity is hard to find---research rather than ego!


JesseR87

It does make sense, just only in very specific contexts.

For example, imagine a conversation between Alice and Bob, who are waiting on Charlie to arrive.

A: When do you think Charlie will get here?

B: I don't know, he's late even more often than I am.

A: Yes, but you're capable of being on time.

B: True. At least I'm that.


AndreaColl738835

nope, that's not what we would say. and you left out a word as well. What we would say is that " this is how i am."


DrThos1

Perhaps should accept, "at least, that's how I am".


AndreaColl738835

getting there but still we wouldn't use, at least.


EveGriffin3

I spoke to a native Italian about this, because I was confused as well and I thought I detected a slightly harsh or sarcastic note about the translation. But he tells me there is nothing harsh about the sentence, its merely saying that you are that way - in agreement with what the person you were talking to said before you spoke. I am guessing we are going to run into things like this - where a direct translation doesn't necessarily make sense in your own language. Its going to be a bumpy ride!


lunitacara

In this case, the comma does not affect the context. This is only to emphasize what is said in the fallowing sentence. In other words, it's like saying: "At least, I am so"


NadinaMaria22

perhaps the sentence could have more meaning if it were: Almeno io non sono cosi' ? - at least I am not like that


tkvaldez

sounds like an incomplete sentence ending on a preposition.


alexandra121555

Strange sentence with strange comma placement. I am trying to think of a context for this and I'm puzzled.


Britton602264

Any sentence with così in it is so confusing i never understand the translation


AndreaColl738835

They might say this in italian but we dont say this in engilsh so what does it mean? REally who comes up with this nonsense?


Alex242535

The comma is fine. It's exactly the same in English.


Simon579757

What a weird sentence


michael799132

AndreaColl738835. Totally agree with you. This sentance is just jibberish.


Steve751225

“At least that’s how I am” conveys the idea in English more clearly than the “correct” answer


Julie18183

Would this come as a qualifier after a broad statement? For example: "I believe all students appreciate encouragement. At least, I am that way. "


Romanesca66

What the f....! Why do we have to wrap our brains around those meaningless and useless sentences?? Aren't there plenty enough normal ways to teach word order without triggering lengthy discussions in which people were trying to figure out how to make sense of it?


Holly614321

There is no 'so' in the options and it won't let me progress because of your error


haydee14p

I got it right but it was a complete guess

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.