"Doamnelor și domnilor..."

Translation:Ladies and gentlemen...

February 4, 2017

3 Comments


Orestis_kou

So this is the vocative case in Romanian? Is there any lesson on Duolingo to teach us this case? Or should I search it from another source?

May 5, 2017

Renardo11

Why is this expression in the genitive-dative form?

Edit: Thanks to those who downvoted my (obviously stupid) question. And many thanks to Enchom who explain everything, even in detail!

February 4, 2017

Enchom

Actually, beside nominative-accusative and dative-genitive, Romanian also has a fifth case called vocative case, which is used when you are addressing someone/something. In the vocative case all plural nouns take the ending -lor, so I believe that is what is used in this expression. Wikipedia has some good information about the vocative case in Romanian :)

March 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.