Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un câine nu are trei capete."

Translation:A dog does not have three heads.

1 year ago

5 Comments


DimitriosP943817

Well, Cerberus did!

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Is capete a form of cap, of capăt, or something else?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Capete is both a form of cap ("head") and of capăt ("extremity", "end"). To make matters even worse, cap has actually 3 separate entries in the dictionary, each with their own meaning and declension table.
In this sentence, though, capete is the plural of cap in the sense of "head", for which I provided a link to the right entry in the dictionary.

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

I would say that it's the indefinite plural of cap (since it's translated as ”heads”)

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

Indeed

2 months ago