1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Un câine nu are trei capete."

"Un câine nu are trei capete."

Translation:A dog does not have three heads.

February 4, 2017

15 Comments


RobertEddy

I know Cerberus, but who is Fluffy?


coinaday

Three-headed dog from Harry Potter.


Renardo_11

Is capete a form of cap, of capăt, or something else?


Lurch_M

Capete is both a form of cap ("head") and of capăt ("extremity", "end"). To make matters even worse, cap has actually 3 separate entries in the dictionary, each with their own meaning and declension table.
In this sentence, though, capete is the plural of cap in the sense of "head", for which I provided a link to the right entry in the dictionary.


JonEnMiljon

I would say that it's the indefinite plural of cap (since it's translated as ”heads”)


Dunnescu

Does this have some sort of deeper meaning?


Mapka15

Read Harry Potter... ;-)


AntonioFMS

I think "doesn't" should be accepted as well


olb38

Sorry if my question is stupid but I am not native english speaker and I wonder why " a dog does not have..." but " he has big and black eyebrows" ? What is yhe reason to use "does" in the first case and do not in second? Thanks in advance!


Renardo_11

It's the “not” (negation). In English, only auxiliary verbs (to do, to be, etc) can be negated directly (I do not…, I am not…), for other verbs you need to add “to do” when you negate them (It has… → It does not have).

The same applies when building a question.

Maybe there is a more detailed explanation in one of Duolingo's English courses. Try looking for “negation.”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.