"Un câine nu are trei capete."

Translation:A dog does not have three heads.

February 4, 2017

8 Comments


DimitriosP943817

Well, Cerberus did!

March 24, 2017

rashtrakut

So did Fluffy

January 16, 2019

Renardo11

Is capete a form of cap, of capăt, or something else?

February 4, 2017

Lurch_M

Capete is both a form of cap ("head") and of capăt ("extremity", "end"). To make matters even worse, cap has actually 3 separate entries in the dictionary, each with their own meaning and declension table.
In this sentence, though, capete is the plural of cap in the sense of "head", for which I provided a link to the right entry in the dictionary.

March 30, 2017

JonEnMiljon

I would say that it's the indefinite plural of cap (since it's translated as ”heads”)

February 5, 2017

crbratu

Indeed

June 8, 2018

AntonioFMS

I think "doesn't" should be accepted as well

October 4, 2018

Dunnescu

Does this have some sort of deeper meaning?

March 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.