1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Se pare că nu."

"Se pare nu."

Translation:It looks like no.

February 4, 2017

19 Comments


JsBangs

Also suggested "Apparently not". Lots of idiomatic ways to say this in English; unfortunately none of them are syntactically similar to Romanian.


BigWayne19

-------- i think not ? . . .

Big 27 apr 19


MartenSanden

Would "It doesn't look like it" be correct here? More idiomatic in English.


CatalinaCi13858

It has the same meaning, but in this case i think apparently not is more suitable. Then again, I've forgotten most of the Romanian I knew.


Flavius728107

Yes, it is correct


DavidONeil4

Would "it appears not" be OK


wainblatrobert

yes, that would be the appropriate translation vs the literal one...


Deisi92

”It doesn't seem so?”


GiselaWied

This one sounds most natural to me.


David459689

English has many idiomatic ways of saying this, for example: "it seems unlikely", "apparently not" as suggested below. However, "it seems like no" is definitely not normal English.


LABv7L1N

'It seems not'


WarsawWill

Accepted 02/2020


RzvanMarin

For the love of God, when you make these sentences, please remember that the English pronoun "IT" can be implied. Seems like no is also correct as a translation for this, yet it was marked as wrong because I didn't add "IT". I'm speaking English for 20 years and the native speakers always imply the "it" in this case...


wainblatrobert

you're right that in most instances "it" is implied....but saying "seems like no" is a tad weird to a native speaker....maybe if you said it like "seems like a no" when expecting an answer...otherwise it would have to be "it seems like no" or better yet the more commonly used "it appears like its a no"


Flavius728107

You are correct about "it" but .. "I've been speaking English for 20 years" ;)


AlienRock1

This looks like a word by word translation, "It appears not" should be accepted. "It looks like no" does not sound natural in English to me.


Ina116969

I said "it seems not" which sounds more natural(in English), I was marked wrong.


JessiRobso

No point writing anything useful, all these comments are enough. Have duolingo changed anything? It seems like not.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.