"Se pare nu."

Translation:It looks like no.

February 4, 2017

12 Comments


JsBangs

Also suggested "Apparently not". Lots of idiomatic ways to say this in English; unfortunately none of them are syntactically similar to Romanian.

February 9, 2017

MartenSanden

Would "It doesn't look like it" be correct here? More idiomatic in English.

February 4, 2017

CatalinaCi13858

It has the same meaning, but in this case i think apparently not is more suitable. Then again, I've forgotten most of the Romanian I knew.

August 21, 2017

Flavius728107

Yes, it is correct

April 10, 2018

DavidONeil4

Would "it appears not" be OK

November 25, 2017

Andrei926539

Yes.

March 13, 2018

wainblatrobert

yes, that would be the appropriate translation vs the literal one...

April 21, 2018

David459689

English has many idiomatic ways of saying this, for example: "it seems unlikely", "apparently not" as suggested below. However, "it seems like no" is definitely not normal English.

September 27, 2018

RzvanMarin

For the love of God, when you make these sentences, please remember that the English pronoun "IT" can be implied. Seems like no is also correct as a translation for this, yet it was marked as wrong because I didn't add "IT". I'm speaking English for 20 years and the native speakers always imply the "it" in this case...

December 10, 2017

Flavius728107

You are correct about "it" but .. "I've been speaking English for 20 years" ;)

April 10, 2018

wainblatrobert

you're right that in most instances "it" is implied....but saying "seems like no" is a tad weird to a native speaker....maybe if you said it like "seems like a no" when expecting an answer...otherwise it would have to be "it seems like no" or better yet the more commonly used "it appears like its a no"

April 21, 2018

Deisi92

”It doesn't seem so?”

September 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.