1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants to have a spar…

"The boy wants to have a sparrow."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn có một con chim sẻ.

February 5, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

changox

Why do you need to put "con" before the "chim se"?

March 7, 2019

Tharnamus

Wod also like to know this. The use of classifiers seems inconsistent in recent lessons.

August 28, 2019

Xiazhiquzun

Because a numeral, một, is used before it. If there is a numeral specifying the quantity of the noun, use the appropriate classifier.

This rule also applies to Chinese.

September 2, 2019

LouisCline

Cậu bé ís a "little" boy !!!

February 5, 2017

LouisCline

You teach me that CẬU Bé was a little boy !!

February 5, 2017

AnhDrew

Cậu bé is little boy as previously taught. Please fix or make consistent. Thanks.

February 12, 2019

TrresBksle

Why do you need to put một in front of sparrow?

August 4, 2019

AlexanderZ473653

Without mot it would be THE sparrow.

August 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.