1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants to have a spar…

"The boy wants to have a sparrow."

Translation:Cậu bé muốn có một con chim sẻ.

February 5, 2017

12 Comments


changox

Why do you need to put "con" before the "chim se"?


Tharnamus

Wod also like to know this. The use of classifiers seems inconsistent in recent lessons.


Xiazhiquzun

Because a numeral, một, is used before it. If there is a numeral specifying the quantity of the noun, use the appropriate classifier.

This rule also applies to Chinese.


c.elise.t

Oh damn, I didn't even realise that Chinese does this and I've spent a fair amount studying that language! xD I guess that in Chinese measure words/classifiers come more natural to me than in Vietnamese.. Or I'm just simply too new to this language. Anyway thank you for this explanation! Was confused for a bit but this makes sense! Have a lingot ^^


LouisCline

Cậu bé ís a "little" boy !!!


LouisCline

You teach me that CẬU Bé was a little boy !!


AnhDrew

Cậu bé is little boy as previously taught. Please fix or make consistent. Thanks.


Jennifer788056

The spảrrow is a wild animal. And also the boy dreams big. Unattainable. Unless he practices beebee gun. I know why the caged bird sings. Does he eat sparrow maybe?


TrresBksle

Why do you need to put một in front of sparrow?


AlexanderZ473653

Without mot it would be THE sparrow.


c.elise.t

A word that translates with 'the' to English doesn't need any word in front of it, but if it translates as 'a/an' to English it needs một in front of it. It doesn't really mean 'a/an' but as far as I remember Duolingo said it's only meant to suggest an amount of quantity or whatever. I'm too lazy to go through the tips again but yeah, that's where this is explained --> some lesson's tips!


Ramji729781

Why is ‘con’ needed in this sentence?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.