"Bữa sáng anh ấy ăn rất đắt."

Translation:The breakfast he eats is very expensive.

February 5, 2017

6 Comments


MichaelABlack1

Can we say "his breakfast" instead? As in...bua sang cua anh ay an rat dat?

February 5, 2017

vngdhuyen

not totally. that would just be a reinterpretation of the original sentence, not accurate translation. the breakfast could have been mine, he just happened to eat it, and now I'm angry because it was very expensive.. you see where I am going?

March 29, 2018

cafengocmy

The breakfast he's is very expensive. this is the correction I received. t is nonsensical.

April 30, 2018

vngdhuyen

true. it should have been "the breakfast he ate [...]".

April 30, 2018

Songve

In response to "His breakfast is..." I got this classic gem for Duolingo history: "You used the wrong word. The breakfast he's is very expensive." Ha, ha, you guys are pranking me, right?

BTW, I reported it.

April 20, 2018

Mmoaa

餐早餐,佢食得好貴。

August 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.