1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nếu bạn không phải là một ng…

"Nếu bạn không phải một người dở hơi, chứng minh đi!"

Translation:If you are not a screwball, prove it!

February 5, 2017

5 Comments


poltakxu

Can we just use 'bad guy' instead of 'screwball'? It seems more generic and I presume has the same meaning.


XynnAN

A bit late to answer but from what I understand, dở hơi means crazy. So no, not the same meaning. But if Duo doesn't already, it should accept mad/crazy person etc


Sontung_ntv

If a guy is "Dở hơi", his way of thinking is unpredictable, and not following common sense, it makes others feel weird and completely makes no sense. It sounds just like crazy, i guest.


TheYellowKid90

A loose cannon perhaps?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.