1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You have a wife."

"You have a wife."

Translation:Εσύ έχεις μία γυναίκα.

February 5, 2017

10 Comments


GianPaolo382731

Why (εσείς) έχετε is not accepted? Couldn't I be talking in a more formal way to a man whom I don't know?


troll1995
Mod

Added. Thanks!


Vivliothykarios

This was my rejected answer, copied from the original and pasted here: έχεις μια σύζυγος. Also good?


Daniel147471

Will only "έχεις γυναίκα" be accepted?


Lampis358799

Έχεις μια γυναίκα Έχεις= you have Μια=a (for the female) Γυναίκα = woman So it wouldnt be accepted


Dimitra956826

Well, technically, it wouldn't be wrong. The article could be omitted here, since one cannot have more than one wife (at least not in Greece.:P).


GianPaolo382731

Indeed, but without article is not accepted...


BrendaGard354001

Why isn't "μία γυναίκα σου" accepted? Or would it only work if it were "the wife" instead of "a wife"?


wendy188733

Εσύ έχεις μία σύζυγός not accepted. Is this incorrect?


Lampis358799

Everything is correct, except, the noun's ending should've been < μία σύζηγ-ο> . The ending < μία σύζηγ-ος> indicates that the noun is in the nominative case whereas the ending < μία σύζηγ-ο> indicates that the noun is in the accusative case.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.