1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה הכל אגדות!"

"זה הכל אגדות!"

Translation:It is all legends!

February 5, 2017

7 Comments


SophiaTrou1

It = single and legends= pluriel. It should be these or those legends.


Afor4

I think so too
"These are all legends".
It's (single) all legends (plural)


shani.gorm

These are all legends, would be כל אלו אגדות. Like in an array of books, choosing a small section of legends.


gsazbon

אם תרצו אין זו אגדה


TeribleT

Ze hakol agadot.


shani.gorm

The it in English is a dummy pronoun for the presentative. Like in "it is raining" there is no referent for "it". Similarly, zeh is singular looking but referencing a general thing.


dovbear57

Or: This (זה) is not a real history, it's all a bunch of legends. It's OK in English too, to mix a singular subject with plural complement.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.