1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Your grandson"

"Your grandson"

Translation:Dy ŵyr di

February 5, 2017

3 Comments


DesertGlass

I mean dy wyr di


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The non accented 'wyr' while not standard is used in some dialects.

The possessive pronouns are 'dy......(di)' = your (singular) and 'eich.......(chi)' = your (formal/plural)

The second part of the pronoun comes after the noun and is often omitted being mostly used for emphasis.

eg:- dy ŵyr = your grandson ; dy ŵyr di = YOUR grandson


DesertGlass

Dy wyr is listed as a required alternative? Doesn't it require the possessive eich?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.