"Your grandson"

Translation:Dy ŵyr di

February 5, 2017

3 Comments


DesertGlass

I mean dy wyr di

February 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The non accented 'wyr' while not standard is used in some dialects.

The possessive pronouns are 'dy......(di)' = your (singular) and 'eich.......(chi)' = your (formal/plural)

The second part of the pronoun comes after the noun and is often omitted being mostly used for emphasis.

eg:- dy ŵyr = your grandson ; dy ŵyr di = YOUR grandson

February 5, 2017

DesertGlass

Dy wyr is listed as a required alternative? Doesn't it require the possessive eich?

February 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.