1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Until you listen to me, you …

"Until you listen to me, you do not receive chocolate."

Translation:Până când tu nu mă asculți, tu nu primești ciocolată.

February 5, 2017

10 Comments


alur_blaze

Why is there the negation?


crbratu

This is the way Romanian builds this sentence.


Mapka15

As long as you don't listen to me, you don't get chocolate


LukeMadhan

Whats with the first "nu"???


lebo_bebo

The things happening after 'until' in those sentences are positive things. So it would seem to me that if the consequence is negated, then până când must also be negated


lebo_bebo

Can you just say până here too? or is it always până când?


crbratu

Yes it is possible to use without ”când” (”Până nu mă asculți, nu primești ciocolată”)


olb38

But what about sence / meaning of two sentenses? Because for me sentence in english is pozitive in the first part - till you listen to me not equal to till you don't listen to me which is meaning of yhe sentence in romanian. I already report yhis but will be better to be sure. Thanks!


crbratu

"Până" designates a duration, in this case from now till the future moment when you will obey. It is understood that you do not obey now, therefore the "negative" format: as long as you do not obey... You can turn it into positive by referring to the future moment when you will do it: "când mă vei asculta vei primi ciocolată"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.