1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quaranta giorni di tenda son…

"Quaranta giorni di tenda sono pesanti."

Translation:Forty days of camping are hard.

February 21, 2013

27 Comments


marliner

"giorno di tenda" is idiomatic. If you are going to test on idiomatic expressions that have not been introduced, you should at least present them in a multiple-choice format to allow students to guess. Asking them to translate them into English is not reasonable.


FullRinse

i would say 40 days of camping is hard


lorenzolly

I am a native English speaker and I agree with FullRinse. In this case, we are talking about "forty days" not as a collection of forty individual days, but one single thing.


ericalridley

I disagree. As a native English speaker, "one month" is singular, but "forty days" is plural.


kevinmac200

I agree with lorenzolly - otherwise the sentence infers that each of the days is hard individually hence 40 'are' hard. In English, the sentence infers that the single experience of camping for a given length of time is a hard one.


ajpthree

ericalridley: Of course they are, but that doesn't mean your disagreement is valid.

Consider: "forty days of camping is hard" vs. "forty days of camping are hard" - the first version is the way people actually say it, for the reasons explained by the users above; namely, that "forty days of camping" is one thing that happens to be "hard," not a collection of forty distinct things.


Koolkaren

Un giorno di tenda è pesante, particolarmente con i ragazzi! :-)


inky1

campeggio is what I have always know for camping. First time I have seen tenda refer to camping. this sentence confused me


mangoHero1

Why didn't the hints under tenda say camping?


ajpthree

yeah, it should have "giorni di tenda" as a complete idiom in the hints, since english speakers would never say "days of tent" instead of the verb "camping"


Pearl2011

not a reasonable solution to be expected from a student who hasn't learned 'tenda' could mean anything that has to do with 'camping', apparently...!


Nehita14

I'm sorry but this shouldn't be included in here. I agree with Erica; I've never heard of going 'tenting' before in my life.


trent241

Why do we use tendere and not campeggio for camping? is it preference? or simply an idomatic translation?


HavardF

Because "tenda" means tent. They're not using the verb.


willem6

I expect the latter.


josh2934

Probably like 'tenting it'. Still a curve ball.


countvlad

I used "tenting" for "tenda" since it implies camping (marked wrong)


ericalridley

As a (USA) English speaker, I have never heard of going "tenting" instead of "camping".


eesh1

I live in Canada, and here we say 'tenting' because many people go 'RVing' and it's a way to distinguish the two types of camping people do here. Not to say we don't say 'camping' but I also used 'tenting' in this sentence and got it marked wrong.


Koolkaren

RVing is with a recreational vehicle (hence RV) as opposed to a tent.


cosmopolita61

Ah, like a caravan! Ok, thanks!


birkos

I can confirm as a natural English speaker that tenting is often used though not as often as say "camping"


josh2934

Is pesante an odd word to use for hard? It didn't come up as one of the many suggestions for hard on the word press website.


eesh1

I'm not sure but when I think of 'pesante' I think of something being 'heavy' and something 'hard' as being 'difficile' or something similar... but I suppose the use of 'pesante' in this case is like saying ' a heavy burden' on the person doing the camping? Not sure but that's how I see it.


CarmelGribble

My idea of camping is a five star hotel, Not hard at all.


cosmopolita61

Camping often costs as much as a two Or three star hotel :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.