"Quaranta giorni di tenda sono pesanti."

Translation:Forty days of camping are hard.

February 21, 2013

27 Comments


marliner

"giorno di tenda" is idiomatic. If you are going to test on idiomatic expressions that have not been introduced, you should at least present them in a multiple-choice format to allow students to guess. Asking them to translate them into English is not reasonable.

November 12, 2013

FullRinse

i would say 40 days of camping is hard

February 21, 2013

lorenzolly

I am a native English speaker and I agree with FullRinse. In this case, we are talking about "forty days" not as a collection of forty individual days, but one single thing.

October 4, 2013

ericalridley

I disagree. As a native English speaker, "one month" is singular, but "forty days" is plural.

February 2, 2014

kevinmac200

I agree with lorenzolly - otherwise the sentence infers that each of the days is hard individually hence 40 'are' hard. In English, the sentence infers that the single experience of camping for a given length of time is a hard one.

February 19, 2014

ajpthree

ericalridley: Of course they are, but that doesn't mean your disagreement is valid.

Consider: "forty days of camping is hard" vs. "forty days of camping are hard" - the first version is the way people actually say it, for the reasons explained by the users above; namely, that "forty days of camping" is one thing that happens to be "hard," not a collection of forty distinct things.

April 28, 2014

Koolkaren

Un giorno di tenda รจ pesante, particolarmente con i ragazzi! :-)

March 4, 2013

inky1

campeggio is what I have always know for camping. First time I have seen tenda refer to camping. this sentence confused me

December 11, 2013

mangoHero1

Why didn't the hints under tenda say camping?

December 16, 2013

ajpthree

yeah, it should have "giorni di tenda" as a complete idiom in the hints, since english speakers would never say "days of tent" instead of the verb "camping"

April 28, 2014

Pearl2011

not a reasonable solution to be expected from a student who hasn't learned 'tenda' could mean anything that has to do with 'camping', apparently...!

February 2, 2014

Nehita14

I'm sorry but this shouldn't be included in here. I agree with Erica; I've never heard of going 'tenting' before in my life.

February 10, 2014

trent241

Why do we use tendere and not campeggio for camping? is it preference? or simply an idomatic translation?

April 25, 2013

HavardF

Because "tenda" means tent. They're not using the verb.

June 9, 2013

willem6

I expect the latter.

May 19, 2013

josh2934

Probably like 'tenting it'. Still a curve ball.

February 12, 2014

countvlad

I used "tenting" for "tenda" since it implies camping (marked wrong)

November 27, 2013

ericalridley

As a (USA) English speaker, I have never heard of going "tenting" instead of "camping".

February 2, 2014

eesh1

I live in Canada, and here we say 'tenting' because many people go 'RVing' and it's a way to distinguish the two types of camping people do here. Not to say we don't say 'camping' but I also used 'tenting' in this sentence and got it marked wrong.

February 9, 2014

cosmopolita61

What's RVing?

April 10, 2014

Koolkaren

RVing is with a recreational vehicle (hence RV) as opposed to a tent.

April 10, 2014

cosmopolita61

Ah, like a caravan! Ok, thanks!

April 12, 2014

birkos

I can confirm as a natural English speaker that tenting is often used though not as often as say "camping"

May 4, 2014

josh2934

Is pesante an odd word to use for hard? It didn't come up as one of the many suggestions for hard on the word press website.

February 15, 2014

eesh1

I'm not sure but when I think of 'pesante' I think of something being 'heavy' and something 'hard' as being 'difficile' or something similar... but I suppose the use of 'pesante' in this case is like saying ' a heavy burden' on the person doing the camping? Not sure but that's how I see it.

February 20, 2014

CarmelGribble

My idea of camping is a five star hotel, Not hard at all.

March 23, 2014

cosmopolita61

Camping often costs as much as a two Or three star hotel :-)

April 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.