"Coranul este cartea sfântă a musulmanilor."

Translation:The Quran is the holy book of the Muslims.

February 5, 2017

2 Comments


ocalex86

Why do we have to put an "a" before musulmanilor? What would "Coranul este cartea sfântă musulmanilor" mean?

February 5, 2017

Mihrimah19

That doesn't mean anything. You simply cannot say like that because it doesn't have any meaning.

You have to put an "a" there because you refer to them. Like "a lor"= "their".

The same is this case "a musulmanilor", because it's their, not just a simply book. So you have to say "a" to specify that.

I hope I made myself understood :)

July 24, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.