1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Coranul este cartea sfântă a…

"Coranul este cartea sfântă a musulmanilor."

Translation:The Quran is the holy book of the Muslims.

February 5, 2017

3 Comments


ocalex86

Why do we have to put an "a" before musulmanilor? What would "Coranul este cartea sfântă musulmanilor" mean?


Mihrimah19

That doesn't mean anything. You simply cannot say like that because it doesn't have any meaning.

You have to put an "a" there because you refer to them. Like "a lor"= "their".

The same is this case "a musulmanilor", because it's their, not just a simply book. So you have to say "a" to specify that.

I hope I made myself understood :)


_lamiina

The "a" shows possesion. Your sentence would just be the translation without the "of"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.