"O lençol é branco."

Translation:The sheet is white.

March 3, 2014

6 Comments


ThanKwee

Also accepted: "The linen is white". But I'm not sure if that should have been accepted. Shouldn't "linen" be "os lençois" ? I did a Google image search for "os lençois" and all I see are pictures of beaches. ?? hmmm

March 22, 2014

Sincaxi

Those pictures of the beaches on Google Images are from the National Park of Lençóis Maranhenses. The word lençóis doesn't mean beach. It's the plural of lençol.

March 21, 2015

ThanKwee

Obrigada VegaVerde!

August 5, 2015

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is lencol pronounced correctly?

March 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes :-)

March 3, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. I was listening and thinking what's a layso?

March 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.