"A te gyereked oda sétál, ahol a mi gyerekünk játszik."

Translation:Your child is walking over to where our child is playing.

February 5, 2017

7 Comments


Daniel640094

There seem to be a lot of "ott"s and "oda"s in this unit that are somehow ignored in the English translation. For example here, I want to say something like, "Your child is walking over to where our child is playing." Is this incorrect? It would change the meaning of the English sentence slightly.

February 5, 2017

apenzoon

I think that would be precisely correct. The "oda" definitely implies some motion towards a point. Do not hesitate to report any translation which seems correct but is not accepted yet, even if you are not fully sure about that translation.

February 25, 2017

guntunge

I reported: ...walking to the place where...
The suggested translation hardly seems right, since it lost the towards element.

September 30, 2018

Elloughton

"Over there to where" is not accepted, yet I feel it to be correct.

March 5, 2018

BigWayne19

------ yep. duo wants, "there where ... " . . .

Big 2 aug 18

August 3, 2018

SoggyDTheRealest

This exercise now only accepts 'towards', instead of 'where', which is much better, but it also does not accept 'toward'.

December 18, 2017

Elloughton

'To where" should suffice.

March 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.