1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A brave woman"

"A brave woman"

Translation:Một người phụ nữ dũng cảm

February 5, 2017

3 Comments


LocChabut

Is the classifier needed when we say một before the noun?


K0hta

I believe so, or else it would be "brave WOMEN" otherwise


SheTuti
  • một + classifier + noun for a/an or one

classifier is always required in the presence of a quantifier, except for non-classified nouns like:

• time units such as phút (minute) • geographical and administrative units such as tỉnh (province) • polysyllabic Sino-Vietnamese compound nouns

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.