"Wir gehen nach Hause."

Translation:We are going home.

February 21, 2013

107 Comments


shavitadam

Why is 'We're going to the house.' an acceptable solution. There is no article in the German sentence.

November 21, 2013

christian

It's wrong. "nach Hause" means "home" (homeward, not at home). Please report it.

November 21, 2013

shaneemery

'homeward' helped me understand the use of 'nach'. Thanks!

August 1, 2015

Thiagaraj_M

Is this "nach" something on the lines of "chez" in french ?

December 25, 2013

danieljvdm

No, nach means 'to'

January 1, 2015

sdserdar

"We go to the house" is accepted too. Is that also wrong?

February 3, 2014

christian

Yes, it's wrong.

February 3, 2014

sdserdar

Next time I see it, I'm gonna report ;) Thanks. ^.^

February 3, 2014

jkoolish

I don't understand, what's the difference between "to the house" and "homeward"? They seem synonymous to me!

February 2, 2017

mizinamo

"I'm going home" = I am going to the place where I live and where I feel at home. It need not be a house (could be a flat/an apartment, for example).

"I'm going to the house" = I am going to a particular house that we have spoken about before, but it need not be a place where I live.

June 26, 2017

hedgehog69

Maybe it does not make much sense but perhaps by saying ''to the house'' someone means ''to his own house'' = home. Maybe then it can be acceptable.

February 12, 2015

jasminejjec

like when you've just moved to a new house and you don't call it home yet? "we are going to the house", the specific house that you live in not just any house

February 25, 2015

Jon947551

I have the same question. I can memorise going through a lesson, but all of the different types of articles in the lessons so far seem so redundant. I know they label it as "datative" or "accusative" case, but when I read the sentence, they pretty much seem to state much of the same thing except just alter the article for whatever arbitrary reason thus making the article you used in a previous lesson incorrect in another lesson to make the exact same statement. It is likely just my own frustration at the seemingly most unnecessarily complicated language I am attempting to learn.

February 18, 2016

Mollyblah

I understand your frustration! It is unfortunately just the way language works. We have the same thing in English, for instance, we do use the dative case. Eg. 'To whom is that addressed?' Where 'whom' is dative, but we don't use it very often. Cases can be useful though in clarifying meaning, but it's quite hard to see sometimes! It's frustrating, but learning a language isn't easy. (You should check out Polish, I'm pretty sure they have something crazy like 13 cases!)

May 16, 2016

truman1022

Would "We're going to the house." be translated as "Wir gehen zum Hause"? As in Wir gehen zu dem Hause?

June 2, 2017

mizinamo

In very old German, yes; in modern German, it would be zum Haus without the -e ending on the dative.

That ending survives in the fixed expressions zu Hause "at home" and nach Hause "home(wards)", but not when the word is used to mean "house".

So, "We're going to the house" = Wir gehen zum Haus.

June 26, 2017

alvaro8apaz

why are you discussing the correct ENGLISH way and not questioning the german? why Hause changed if it is supposed to be Haus? nach Hause is still singular, so why the change to nach Hause?

January 18, 2014

christian

"nach" always takes the dative case. "nach Hause" and "zu Hause" are fixed expressions that take an old dative ending.

http://goo.gl/DB6xrJ

January 18, 2014

-Goca-

when we use "dem Haus" and when "dem Hause"?

September 21, 2014

Dan_Devine

I googled this, and got an interesting reply. Simply, it seems that adding the -e form is now antiquated (old fashioned), but in this particular construction, because it is so common, it's stayed. So, you can choose between 'Dem Haus' or 'Dem Hause', with the first being more modern, but in this context (meaning home) you require the -e.

So, try not to think of nach Hause as a dative form, but as a fixed form.

This confuses me too, as I'm not sure how this generalises to other dative constructions.

December 20, 2014

sinekonata

So you mean that on that dictionary you shared here, let's say 95% of nouns will have no infliction at all, the let's say 4% of weak nous will inflict with an -n in all cases but sing.nom.?? With 1% of antiquated exceptions?

Edit : after checking a few nouns, I'm lost, they all seem to have irregular/unpredictable inflictions. Even more modern words like "computer" take -s in sing.gen. and -n in plur.dat. I thought that nouns didn't inflict TT__TT, please help...

Edit 2: this wiki page explains most of it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns#Declension_for_case It's just awful, I thought there was no or almost no noun declension and now I know we must learn all of this ❤❤❤❤...

March 8, 2017

johndelaroo

I am finding this all very useful. We can't understand German if we don't know precisely what it means in English.

January 20, 2014

AnastaciusWright

I think that Hause is the dative form of Haus...

January 8, 2015

awoebken

Yep, an archaic dative form that stuck around.

July 25, 2015

srslysupersonic

I am a bit confused about zu and nach:

Even though both "zu" and "nach" may in some occasions mean "to", when attached to "Haus" are they "fixed expressions"? Like,

zu Hause - at home: E.g.: Ich habe zu Hause viele Fotos von meiner Familie.

nach Hause - (to) home: E.g.: Der Lehrer hat den Schüler nach Hause geschickt.

Is this right?

June 13, 2015

danieljvdm

Yes. 'Nach' only means 'to' when used for geographic locations (nach Österreich) and the exception of "Nach Haus(e)" which also means "to home".

Zu Hause means "at home", which is actually an exception of the rule that zu + place = to place - e.g. zur Kirche (to church).

June 14, 2015

srslysupersonic

Thanks for the answer! And when we are referring to a place that has a specific geographic location (e.g. Hannover Hauptbahnhof) which one should we use then?

Wir gehen nach Hannover Hauptbahnhof, um einen Freund zu treffen.

Wir gehen zum Hannover Hauptbahnhof, um einen Freund zu treffen.

Thanks again.

June 14, 2015

danieljvdm

I think 'zum Hannover Bahnhof' or 'in den Bahnhof'

June 14, 2015

Shareida

If you go on duolingo on the internet there is a section called 'tips and notes' in most of the lessons. Here is a link about 'nach haus' https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Prepositions

December 18, 2016

willattheark

doesn't nach mean 'after?

May 14, 2013

Liesl30

Would it be okay to translate this into english as "We are going towards home"

November 3, 2013

SethSabers

yes since i am an English speaker.

March 20, 2015

mhakyil

why "we go to home" is wrong?

November 12, 2013

oqughuchi

In English, "go home" is essentially a verb by itself - you don't need to insert 'to' before 'home', and it sounds awkward if you do. Native English speakers would say "We go home" or "We are going home".

December 1, 2013

Lucas_Song

Go is a verb and home is an adver. So go to home is wrong .

December 27, 2015

Rohan_K

I am getting stuck with the verbal pronunciation of Wir and Wer. I can't tell the difference at all.

February 20, 2014

Regney

Give yourself some time and between context and hearing it more, the difference will become clear. ☺

This might help (for context):

We are = Wir sind
Who is = Wer ist
We drink = Wir trinken
Who drinks = Wer trinkt

February 20, 2014

IgorTodoro

What is the difference between wir gehen zu Hause and wir gehen nach Hause? Can zu be used instead of nach ?

June 27, 2014

kmramna

>>zu Hause - Means at home/at the house. Maybe I don't know how to translate this sentence 'wir gehen zu Hause.'

>>nach Hause - Means to (on the way) the house. 'wir gehen nach Hause' We are going to the house.

September 15, 2014

emegele

Isnt "house" "Haus" in German??? So why is it written Hause?!

September 17, 2014

Raphael_SyBo

I had the same question as yours so I investigated and it turns out that there is an outdated "dative" form that is still used with certain nouns/expressions. It is now correct to write "Wir gehen auch Haus"

January 20, 2015

-Jesse-B-

I think duolingo was sufficient up to the accusative case. However, there just isn't enough information to make sense out of the dative section. As a foreigner, I have no idea what nach means in this context and I feel like that's something that we need to read about before encountering it as a question.

What does "nach" have to do with the dative case, is it an article?

March 5, 2015

-Jesse-B-

Since writing this comment, I've enrolled in my second Deutsch class. I'm learning. One thing my Professor say, as far as prepositions and cases go, there is no reason behind case. That's just the way it is and that if you want to speak proper German you will just have to remember that case after nach will always be dative. Best thing to do is search google for a preposition list and remember each of them for each case. It's not that hard once you learn to just go with it. Since posting that comment I've also been introduced to the genetive case. I'm so happy I finally learned about it. With the genetive in my pocket I feel like I can read more German than ever. For me, now that I know all of the cases, the biggest challenge is simply remembering noun genders. I will say this in regards to my old comment, Duolingo will take you really far, but Duolingo and any into to German textbook you can get your hands on will get you very far.

March 13, 2016

-Jesse-B-

Oh and to clear up the issue with this topic. Nach should be used when traveling to a large place. Sometimes you will hear people use nach when going to a city, and you will definitely use it when going to another country. As far as using it with haus, It's just one of those situations that is an exception and there is no reason for it, just accept it.

March 13, 2016

awoebken

In this context "nach" means "to." Nach always requires use of the dative case. Other examples of German words that follow this rule include: aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.

July 25, 2015

youssefmakhoul

why we don't say:wir gehen zu Hause?

July 21, 2013

ducedo

"zu Hause" means "at home"

September 10, 2013

insomniaxy

Wir gehen nach Hause = we go/are going home. Wir sind zu Hause = we are at home.

January 15, 2015

sweetgirl123

Why not "We are going back home?"

July 26, 2013

oqughuchi

That would be "Wir gehen zurück nach Hause" (I'm not a native, natives feel free to correct me!)

February 20, 2014

mizinamo

That's right.

June 26, 2017

FranklinPCombs

Is there a reason why "we are going towards home" would not be acceptable? It says I'd need to add the definite article, making it "towards the home".

September 24, 2013

bsf44

Perfectly good English. Towards the home sounds like an awful translation that a German speaking poor English would say.

December 20, 2013

BlazingFast

I hear the sarcasm. It may be clumsy but at least it's not wrong.

November 5, 2014

Angelagrac3

Wasn't it "nach" for geographical places and "zu" for everything else?

June 19, 2014

kmramna

I suppose, but I am not sure, please take a look at this http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.in/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html.

September 15, 2014

LaysaBitencourt

Can 'nach' means "toward" ?

December 30, 2014

onuraytan

"We are going to house" should be accepted as an answer as well, and not "the"

February 5, 2015

insomniaxy

"Wir gehen nach Hause" means we go/are going home. Not to house/to the house. This would be "Wir gehen zu dem/zum Haus"

February 6, 2015

onuraytan

thanks, so "nach" does not refer "to" in German as in English at all?

February 6, 2015

insomniaxy

yes, it does, but usually it is used with geographic locations. Nach Hause is an exception. Learn more here http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm

February 6, 2015

onuraytan

oh, thanks. It is done.

February 6, 2015

MarkSeaman1

Wir gehen nach Hause. We are going home..... Would 'We are walking home' also work here ?

February 14, 2015

Garybald

What is the difference between "nach" and "zur"?

March 7, 2015

ClaudiaCal247790

Nach is only used when you are going home or to other city, zu(r,m) is used when you are going to other places, like the bank...

June 30, 2015

Kelvisleung

what's the difference between "nach" , "bis" , "zu" and "auf"? All can mean "to".

April 7, 2015

Jb11131999

When do i use nach or zu?

April 24, 2015

tmaddox01

I understand that "We are going home" is the best translation. However, if DL accepts "We are going to the house," why not "We are going to our house?" Doesn't it better convey the message?

May 19, 2015

yul1906

why did it become haus(e) and why not haus

July 6, 2015

FrauBarker

"nach Hause" is the antiquated dativ form where the final 'e'--which is now dropped--was kept in this fixed expression.

March 10, 2016

Polyglottism

is "nach" akin to "a" in Spanish?

August 30, 2015

tomas.vecc

Wy is, we are going to the house, not accepted?

October 14, 2015

mizinamo

Because nach Hause does not mean "to the house".

It means "home, homewards" i.e. to your home.

"to the house" could be any house; it need not be your home. Your home might not even be in a house.

June 26, 2017

draculavampire

what is the difference between wir and wer?

January 23, 2016

Px-Paul

I do apologize for asking this, not sure if there is another post for that but, how am I supposed to know when to use nach and bei? It looks like they are used in similar situations :S

February 11, 2016

danieljvdm

I don't think they're ever used in similar situations. Nach is directional and bei is locational (like accusative vs dative). Where do you think they're used similarly?

February 11, 2016

slitkx

Could it be 'We are going towards house.'?

March 18, 2016

mizinamo

No.

June 26, 2017

maryvalehouse

What is the difference between nach and zu or zur?

April 2, 2016

Marshall651527

Could i say "wir sind gehen hause"?

November 3, 2016

mizinamo

No. German does not have a continuous tense formed with "to be" like English does.

June 26, 2017

EmilyFrank479538

When do you use "wir gehen nach hause" vs "...von zu hause"?

March 31, 2017

peshomtech

As I have understood, when you go to any place except countries,certain city or continent,you are expected to say "zu" for any other place you'd like to go to...Does anyone able to explain that?

October 23, 2017

MillieWats3

If someone were to ask: Where are you going? Wo gehen Sie?

And you wanted to just say 'Home'.. Would you respond with 'Nach Hause' or 'Zu Hause'?

September 23, 2018

mizinamo

I assume that by "Where are you going?", you're asking for the destination -- that would be Wo gehen Sie hin? or Wohin gehen Sie?.

Just Wo gehen Sie? would be "Where are you going?" in the sense of asking for a location, not a destination -- "Where is your going taking place? What is the location of your going?"

And you wanted to just say 'Home'.. Would you respond with 'Nach Hause' or 'Zu Hause'?

nach Hause, since it's a destination.

zu Hause is a location ("at home").

So if someone asks you, Wo bist du gerade? ("Where are you right now?"), asking for a location rather than a destination, that's when you might answer zu Hause. "at home."

September 23, 2018

EMeierhofer

The first word is spoken poorly. It does not sound like "wir".

January 22, 2019

jbellic

I thought "nach" should be used to geography only. Nach Deutschland, nach Australien, etc. For the other ones we use "zu"

March 20, 2019

mizinamo

nach Hause is a fixed expression that also uses nach.

March 21, 2019

Ula987572

What would be the difference between "Wir gehen nach Hause" and "Wir gehen zu Hause"?

June 20, 2019

mizinamo

Wir gehen nach Hause. = We are going home.

Wir gehen zu Hause. = We are going at home.

(The second pair of sentences makes no sense.)

June 20, 2019

alihaideri

Doesn't nach mean "after". This translation makes no sense. :-(

December 25, 2013

christian

It's absolutely fine. Remember that most words have more than one meaning.

http://goo.gl/SN5qGB

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm

December 25, 2013

Herr_Klotz

Christin is absolutely right. Think about the term "after" ("nach") in English. It may denote sequence as in "After Tom, I took my turn." Or, it may denote motion as in "I chased after Tom." The meaning changes by context as with German.

February 14, 2014

spazderp

I understand duolingo can't cover all the possibilities. So would "We walk towards home" be acceptable too? I tried it and it says its wrong.

July 6, 2014

she.lly

How does the presence of 'nach' change this sentence?

November 10, 2014

rizgar.zandi

Nach haus means to home or toward home. The context is that you heading home.

May 1, 2015

Frances166824

❤❤❤❤ you for this

January 5, 2017

navid312386

Why we are going to home is wrong?

June 26, 2017

mizinamo

Because in English, "to go home" uses "home" as an adverb, and you can't add "to" to it (just as you can't say "I am going to up", for example).

June 26, 2017

ypypyo

This is tricky. I don't get it. I thought I was right. "Wir gehen nach Haus" is "We are going home"

May 19, 2014

ana_81

I had the same question but christian already answered it (read alvaro8apaz's comment)

May 24, 2014

ArmasUkkoM

Well, at least the German sentence indicates that "wir" are at a different place than home and we are going back. "We are going at home" sounds to me like: we are at home and we are going there, which in German would be something like "Wir gehen zu Hause."

February 21, 2013

christian

I'm pretty sure "We are going at home" doesn't make any sense.

February 21, 2013

tsilis

why not "we are going at home?"

February 21, 2013

antonella21

At home indicates being in the house, not going to the house. It's not used in English either anyway.

March 27, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.