1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir gehen nach Hause."

"Wir gehen nach Hause."

Translation:We are going home.

February 21, 2013

84 Comments


shavitadam

Why is 'We're going to the house.' an acceptable solution. There is no article in the German sentence.


christian

It's wrong. "nach Hause" means "home" (homeward, not at home). Please report it.


shaneemery

'homeward' helped me understand the use of 'nach'. Thanks!


Thiagaraj_M

Is this "nach" something on the lines of "chez" in french ?


danieljvdm

No, nach means 'to'


Ostfee

.. and I thought 'nach' meant to a place, not 'inside' a home..


sdserdar

"We go to the house" is accepted too. Is that also wrong?


christian

Yes, it's wrong.


sdserdar

Next time I see it, I'm gonna report ;) Thanks. ^.^


jkoolish

I don't understand, what's the difference between "to the house" and "homeward"? They seem synonymous to me!


mizinamo

"I'm going home" = I am going to the place where I live and where I feel at home. It need not be a house (could be a flat/an apartment, for example).

"I'm going to the house" = I am going to a particular house that we have spoken about before, but it need not be a place where I live.


Jon947551

I have the same question. I can memorise going through a lesson, but all of the different types of articles in the lessons so far seem so redundant. I know they label it as "datative" or "accusative" case, but when I read the sentence, they pretty much seem to state much of the same thing except just alter the article for whatever arbitrary reason thus making the article you used in a previous lesson incorrect in another lesson to make the exact same statement. It is likely just my own frustration at the seemingly most unnecessarily complicated language I am attempting to learn.


Mollyblah

I understand your frustration! It is unfortunately just the way language works. We have the same thing in English, for instance, we do use the dative case. Eg. 'To whom is that addressed?' Where 'whom' is dative, but we don't use it very often. Cases can be useful though in clarifying meaning, but it's quite hard to see sometimes! It's frustrating, but learning a language isn't easy. (You should check out Polish, I'm pretty sure they have something crazy like 13 cases!)


hedgehog69

Maybe it does not make much sense but perhaps by saying ''to the house'' someone means ''to his own house'' = home. Maybe then it can be acceptable.


truman1022

Would "We're going to the house." be translated as "Wir gehen zum Hause"? As in Wir gehen zu dem Hause?


mizinamo

In very old German, yes; in modern German, it would be zum Haus without the -e ending on the dative.

That ending survives in the fixed expressions zu Hause "at home" and nach Hause "home(wards)", but not when the word is used to mean "house".

So, "We're going to the house" = Wir gehen zum Haus.


alvaro8apaz

why are you discussing the correct ENGLISH way and not questioning the german? why Hause changed if it is supposed to be Haus? nach Hause is still singular, so why the change to nach Hause?


christian

"nach" always takes the dative case. "nach Hause" and "zu Hause" are fixed expressions that take an old dative ending.

http://goo.gl/DB6xrJ


-Goca-

when we use "dem Haus" and when "dem Hause"?


Dan_Devine

I googled this, and got an interesting reply. Simply, it seems that adding the -e form is now antiquated (old fashioned), but in this particular construction, because it is so common, it's stayed. So, you can choose between 'Dem Haus' or 'Dem Hause', with the first being more modern, but in this context (meaning home) you require the -e.

So, try not to think of nach Hause as a dative form, but as a fixed form.

This confuses me too, as I'm not sure how this generalises to other dative constructions.


johndelaroo

I am finding this all very useful. We can't understand German if we don't know precisely what it means in English.


AnastaciusWright

I think that Hause is the dative form of Haus...


awoebken

Yep, an archaic dative form that stuck around.


srslysupersonic

I am a bit confused about zu and nach:

Even though both "zu" and "nach" may in some occasions mean "to", when attached to "Haus" are they "fixed expressions"? Like,

zu Hause - at home: E.g.: Ich habe zu Hause viele Fotos von meiner Familie.

nach Hause - (to) home: E.g.: Der Lehrer hat den Schüler nach Hause geschickt.

Is this right?


danieljvdm

Yes. 'Nach' only means 'to' when used for geographic locations (nach Österreich) and the exception of "Nach Haus(e)" which also means "to home".

Zu Hause means "at home", which is actually an exception of the rule that zu + place = to place - e.g. zur Kirche (to church).


srslysupersonic

Thanks for the answer! And when we are referring to a place that has a specific geographic location (e.g. Hannover Hauptbahnhof) which one should we use then?

Wir gehen nach Hannover Hauptbahnhof, um einen Freund zu treffen.

Wir gehen zum Hannover Hauptbahnhof, um einen Freund zu treffen.

Thanks again.


danieljvdm

I think 'zum Hannover Bahnhof' or 'in den Bahnhof'


Shareida

If you go on duolingo on the internet there is a section called 'tips and notes' in most of the lessons. Here is a link about 'nach haus' https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Prepositions


willattheark

doesn't nach mean 'after?


Liesl30

Would it be okay to translate this into english as "We are going towards home"


mhakyil

why "we go to home" is wrong?


oqughuchi

In English, "go home" is essentially a verb by itself - you don't need to insert 'to' before 'home', and it sounds awkward if you do. Native English speakers would say "We go home" or "We are going home".


Rohan_K

I am getting stuck with the verbal pronunciation of Wir and Wer. I can't tell the difference at all.


Regney

Give yourself some time and between context and hearing it more, the difference will become clear. ☺

This might help (for context):

We are = Wir sind
Who is = Wer ist
We drink = Wir trinken
Who drinks = Wer trinkt


IgorTodoro

What is the difference between wir gehen zu Hause and wir gehen nach Hause? Can zu be used instead of nach ?


kmramna

>>zu Hause - Means at home/at the house. Maybe I don't know how to translate this sentence 'wir gehen zu Hause.'

>>nach Hause - Means to (on the way) the house. 'wir gehen nach Hause' We are going to the house.


emegele

Isnt "house" "Haus" in German??? So why is it written Hause?!


Raphael_SyBo

I had the same question as yours so I investigated and it turns out that there is an outdated "dative" form that is still used with certain nouns/expressions. It is now correct to write "Wir gehen auch Haus"


-Jesse-B-

I think duolingo was sufficient up to the accusative case. However, there just isn't enough information to make sense out of the dative section. As a foreigner, I have no idea what nach means in this context and I feel like that's something that we need to read about before encountering it as a question.

What does "nach" have to do with the dative case, is it an article?


-Jesse-B-

Since writing this comment, I've enrolled in my second Deutsch class. I'm learning. One thing my Professor say, as far as prepositions and cases go, there is no reason behind case. That's just the way it is and that if you want to speak proper German you will just have to remember that case after nach will always be dative. Best thing to do is search google for a preposition list and remember each of them for each case. It's not that hard once you learn to just go with it. Since posting that comment I've also been introduced to the genetive case. I'm so happy I finally learned about it. With the genetive in my pocket I feel like I can read more German than ever. For me, now that I know all of the cases, the biggest challenge is simply remembering noun genders. I will say this in regards to my old comment, Duolingo will take you really far, but Duolingo and any into to German textbook you can get your hands on will get you very far.


-Jesse-B-

Oh and to clear up the issue with this topic. Nach should be used when traveling to a large place. Sometimes you will hear people use nach when going to a city, and you will definitely use it when going to another country. As far as using it with haus, It's just one of those situations that is an exception and there is no reason for it, just accept it.


awoebken

In this context "nach" means "to." Nach always requires use of the dative case. Other examples of German words that follow this rule include: aus, ausser, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.


youssefmakhoul

why we don't say:wir gehen zu Hause?


ducedo

"zu Hause" means "at home"


insomniaxy

Wir gehen nach Hause = we go/are going home. Wir sind zu Hause = we are at home.


sweetgirl123

Why not "We are going back home?"


oqughuchi

That would be "Wir gehen zurück nach Hause" (I'm not a native, natives feel free to correct me!)


FranklinPCombs

Is there a reason why "we are going towards home" would not be acceptable? It says I'd need to add the definite article, making it "towards the home".


bsf44

Perfectly good English. Towards the home sounds like an awful translation that a German speaking poor English would say.


BlazingFast

I hear the sarcasm. It may be clumsy but at least it's not wrong.


Angelagrac3

Wasn't it "nach" for geographical places and "zu" for everything else?


LaysaBitencourt

Can 'nach' means "toward" ?


MarkSeaman1

Wir gehen nach Hause. We are going home..... Would 'We are walking home' also work here ?


Garybald

What is the difference between "nach" and "zur"?


ClaudiaCal247790

Nach is only used when you are going home or to other city, zu(r,m) is used when you are going to other places, like the bank...


Kelvisleung

what's the difference between "nach" , "bis" , "zu" and "auf"? All can mean "to".


Jb11131999

When do i use nach or zu?


tmaddox01

I understand that "We are going home" is the best translation. However, if DL accepts "We are going to the house," why not "We are going to our house?" Doesn't it better convey the message?


yul1906

why did it become haus(e) and why not haus


FrauBarker

"nach Hause" is the antiquated dativ form where the final 'e'--which is now dropped--was kept in this fixed expression.


Polyglottism

is "nach" akin to "a" in Spanish?


tomas.vecc

Wy is, we are going to the house, not accepted?


mizinamo

Because nach Hause does not mean "to the house".

It means "home, homewards" i.e. to your home.

"to the house" could be any house; it need not be your home. Your home might not even be in a house.


draculavampire

what is the difference between wir and wer?


Px-Paul

I do apologize for asking this, not sure if there is another post for that but, how am I supposed to know when to use nach and bei? It looks like they are used in similar situations :S


danieljvdm

I don't think they're ever used in similar situations. Nach is directional and bei is locational (like accusative vs dative). Where do you think they're used similarly?


slitkx

Could it be 'We are going towards house.'?


maryvalehouse

What is the difference between nach and zu or zur?


Marshall651527

Could i say "wir sind gehen hause"?


mizinamo

No. German does not have a continuous tense formed with "to be" like English does.


EmilyFrank479538

When do you use "wir gehen nach hause" vs "...von zu hause"?


peshomtech

As I have understood, when you go to any place except countries,certain city or continent,you are expected to say "zu" for any other place you'd like to go to...Does anyone able to explain that?


ParadiseNothing

If someone were to ask: Where are you going? Wo gehen Sie?

And you wanted to just say 'Home'.. Would you respond with 'Nach Hause' or 'Zu Hause'?


mizinamo

I assume that by "Where are you going?", you're asking for the destination -- that would be Wo gehen Sie hin? or Wohin gehen Sie?.

Just Wo gehen Sie? would be "Where are you going?" in the sense of asking for a location, not a destination -- "Where is your going taking place? What is the location of your going?"

And you wanted to just say 'Home'.. Would you respond with 'Nach Hause' or 'Zu Hause'?

nach Hause, since it's a destination.

zu Hause is a location ("at home").

So if someone asks you, Wo bist du gerade? ("Where are you right now?"), asking for a location rather than a destination, that's when you might answer zu Hause. "at home."


EMeierhofer

The first word is spoken poorly. It does not sound like "wir".


jbellic

I thought "nach" should be used to geography only. Nach Deutschland, nach Australien, etc. For the other ones we use "zu"


mizinamo

nach Hause is a fixed expression that also uses nach.


Ula987572

What would be the difference between "Wir gehen nach Hause" and "Wir gehen zu Hause"?


mizinamo

Wir gehen nach Hause. = We are going home.

Wir gehen zu Hause. = We are going at home.

(The second pair of sentences makes no sense.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.