1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt românești."

"Sunt românești."

Translation:They are Romanian.

February 5, 2017

3 Comments


EQKaspian

"Sunt românești" is "They are Romanian," because "românești" is the plural form of the adjective.

In order to be "I am Romanian," it would have to say, "Sunt românesc," (for a male speaker) or "Sunt românească" (for a female speaker).


JulioCesar13.ro

I'm romanian is Sunt român for man and sunt româncă for female. românesc or românească is used to refer to things exemplu: the car is romanian, mașina e românească.


edwardlr4

I hear tromânești in slow version especially.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.