"Farewell!"

Translation:Drum bun!

February 5, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JsBangs

"Farewell" just means "La revedere". The nearest equivalent to "Drum bun" would just be "Safe travels" or something similar.


Mamemimomu73

I agree. For "drum bun" I would say "have a nice journey".


CatalinChiper

Agree, each type of official "goodbye" has its translation: Bye! = Pa! Farewell = La revedere Safe travels = Drum bun

etc.


Rosie-L

"Fare" = (archaic) travel; "well" = competently/in good health. Hence "farewell" = "drum bun".

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fare:

'Origin: Old English fær, faru ‘travelling, a journey or expedition’, faran ‘to travel’, also ‘get on (well or badly’), of Germanic origin; related to Dutch varen and German fahren ‘to travel’, Old Norse ferja ‘ferry boat’, also to ford. Sense 1 of the noun (money paid for a journey) stems from an earlier meaning ‘a journey for which a price is paid’. Noun sense 2 (a range of food) was originally used with reference to the quality or quantity of food provided, probably from the idea of faring well or badly.'

But, yeah, I wrote "la revedere" too ;-)


Schattenparker

In my ears farewell sounds more like we won't see each other again (or at least not for a very long time). Is that the same with drum bun? Could a person with drum bun even think that I don't want to see her again (soon) as opposed to la revedere?
That could at least happen if I said "farewell" to my girlfriend when I just brought her to the bus stop, couldn't it?


Rosie-L

As the others commented, 'drum bun' means 'have a good journey' and is used commonly in exactly that way. In contrast, whilst its origins are the same, I would say that 'farewell' is no longer used in that way. The meanings are not the same. So, no, 'drum bun' has nothing to do with how long before you see someone. It's all about having a safe/successful journey.


DavidPering

Regardless of the Old English, "farewell" is archaic in modern English and no longer used. We just say "goodbye". Surely "drum bun" means "safe journey"? (Native English speaker)


PaulFisher13

The literal translation of Drum Bun is good road so the inference is you are speaking to somebody who is travelling somewhere (probably by wheeled transport) so; safe trip, have a good journey or bon voyage (which appears international) all work.


CatalinChiper

So, regardless of the Old English, what I've wrote in my first comment is actually pretty accurate.

In common Romanian you'll have: See you soon! = La revedere/Pe curând Bye! = Pa! Safe travels/Safe journey = Drum bun

Few exceptions which I don't think you can have a pinpoint translation but you do have an approximate: Good Bye! = Pa pa! / La Redevedere Farewell = Drum Bun ( here i'd rather go with "La revedere" because if I'm not mistaking when you say Farewell you expect to see the other person again - correct me if I'm wrong)

Also when you leave from a group of friends you casually say "Bye" or "Good Bye" in English. In this case mostly used is either "Pa" ( for very close friends or kids ) or "Salut!"


GloriaLuisetto

And anyway, as you have "farewell parties", here you say "la revedere party", not"drum bun party"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.