"Farewell!"

Translation:Drum bun!

February 5, 2017

8 Comments


JsBangs

"Farewell" just means "La revedere". The nearest equivalent to "Drum bun" would just be "Safe travels" or something similar.

February 5, 2017

Mamemimomu73

I agree. For "drum bun" I would say "have a nice journey".

March 9, 2017

CatalinChiper

Agree, each type of official "goodbye" has its translation: Bye! = Pa! Farewell = La revedere Safe travels = Drum bun

etc.

May 18, 2017

Rosie-L

"Fare" = (archaic) travel; "well" = competently/in good health. Hence "farewell" = "drum bun".

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fare:

'Origin: Old English fær, faru ‘travelling, a journey or expedition’, faran ‘to travel’, also ‘get on (well or badly’), of Germanic origin; related to Dutch varen and German fahren ‘to travel’, Old Norse ferja ‘ferry boat’, also to ford. Sense 1 of the noun (money paid for a journey) stems from an earlier meaning ‘a journey for which a price is paid’. Noun sense 2 (a range of food) was originally used with reference to the quality or quantity of food provided, probably from the idea of faring well or badly.'

But, yeah, I wrote "la revedere" too ;-)

May 18, 2017

DavidPering

Regardless of the Old English, "farewell" is archaic in modern English and no longer used. We just say "goodbye". Surely "drum bun" means "safe journey"? (Native English speaker)

March 11, 2018

PaulFisher13

The literal translation of Drum Bun is good road so the inference is you are speaking to somebody who is travelling somewhere (probably by wheeled transport) so; safe trip, have a good journey or bon voyage (which appears international) all work.

March 19, 2018

CatalinChiper

So, regardless of the Old English, what I've wrote in my first comment is actually pretty accurate.

In common Romanian you'll have: See you soon! = La revedere/Pe curând Bye! = Pa! Safe travels/Safe journey = Drum bun

Few exceptions which I don't think you can have a pinpoint translation but you do have an approximate: Good Bye! = Pa pa! / La Redevedere Farewell = Drum Bun ( here i'd rather go with "La revedere" because if I'm not mistaking when you say Farewell you expect to see the other person again - correct me if I'm wrong)

Also when you leave from a group of friends you casually say "Bye" or "Good Bye" in English. In this case mostly used is either "Pa" ( for very close friends or kids ) or "Salut!"

March 11, 2018

GloriaLuisetto

And anyway, as you have "farewell parties", here you say "la revedere party", not"drum bun party"

April 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.