"Do you have mosquitoes or eagles?"

Translation:Voi aveți țânțari sau vulturi?

February 5, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KelseyW11

What is the difference between "ori" and "sau"?


Hatch-Slack

They are interchangeable. "Ori" is an older version and it is used more often in the Moldova region (Republic of Moldova included).


Rkomen

its the same, it depends on the situation whatever sounds better i asked a few friends who are native romanian speakers.


CameronNed

Why is "Tu aveți țânțari sau vulturi?" wrong?


Malus_Ferox

Aveți is the voi conjugation. That sentence would need to start 'Tu ai' I believe.


iiai

Eu am; Tu ai; El/ ea are; Noi avem; Voi aveți; Ei/ ele au

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.