"Do you have mosquitoes or eagles?"

Translation:Voi aveți țânțari sau vulturi?

February 5, 2017

9 Comments


KelseyW11

What is the difference between "ori" and "sau"?

February 5, 2017

Rkomen

its the same, it depends on the situation whatever sounds better i asked a few friends who are native romanian speakers.

May 31, 2017

Hatch-Slack

They are interchangeable. "Ori" is an older version and it is used more often in the Moldova region (Republic of Moldova included).

January 12, 2019

Rosen292362

eagl i the same as vulture?

March 9, 2017

CameronNed

"Vultur" seems to be a very general term for a large bird of prey.

November 1, 2017

CameronNed

Why is "Tu aveți țânțari sau vulturi?" wrong?

November 1, 2017

Malus_Ferox

Aveți is the voi conjugation. That sentence would need to start 'Tu ai' I believe.

January 7, 2018

iiai
Mod

Eu am; Tu ai; El/ ea are; Noi avem; Voi aveți; Ei/ ele au

December 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.