1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The conference is popular."

"The conference is popular."

Translation:Το συνέδριο είναι δημοφιλές.

February 5, 2017

4 Comments


Danielos1

Thank you for the explanation, I was wondering as well why δημοφιλές


macaubert

why not "Το συνέδριο είναι δημοφιλής" ?


OChamel

It's because συνέδριο is neuter, and δημοφιλής is an adjective that has endings -ης for masculine and femine, but -ες for neuter. Another adjective like this is πλήρης - 'full'. Το γάλα - the milk. πλήρες γάλα - "full milk" (whole milk/ full fat milk).


macaubert

ok ! now i'll try to identify that kind of adjectives, thx !

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.