Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Hague is an international and famous city, which is not in Utrecht."

Translation:Den Haag is een internationale en beroemde stad, die niet in Utrecht ligt.

0
1 year ago

4 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

What article is 'den' ?

1
Reply1 year ago

grey236
grey236

That's an Old Dutch form of de, you will probably never see it except for in names/places like Den Haag. The only Old Dutch forms of de you'll probably ever see are: 's and der. Der means 'of the' and is kinda archaic but used when van de becomes really repetitive or in the name of the Netherlands (Koninkrijk der Nederlanden) 's means 'in the'; i.e. 's Nachts.

Sorry I kinda went off topic there, I just really like the word der and 's :P

5
Reply11 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thanks, that's interesting, have a lingot. By the way, I was told that 's was a short form for 'des'. Your explanation implies that der and des are of the same origin and meaning, is that correct?

1
Reply1 year ago

grey236
grey236

No, I guess I didn't explain well enough :P. 's does come from 'des'. 'der' is only related to des as they are both Old Dutch inflected forms of 'de/het', but they have different meanings.

1
Reply1 year ago