"The Hague is an international and famous city, which is not in Utrecht."

Translation:Den Haag is een internationale en beroemde stad, die niet in Utrecht ligt.

1 year ago

5 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

What article is 'den' ?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

That's an Old Dutch form of de, you will probably never see it except for in names/places like Den Haag. The only Old Dutch forms of de you'll probably ever see are: 's and der. Der means 'of the' and is kinda archaic but used when van de becomes really repetitive or in the name of the Netherlands (Koninkrijk der Nederlanden) 's means 'in the'; i.e. 's Nachts.

Sorry I kinda went off topic there, I just really like the word der and 's :P

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thanks, that's interesting, have a lingot. By the way, I was told that 's was a short form for 'des'. Your explanation implies that der and des are of the same origin and meaning, is that correct?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

No, I guess I didn't explain well enough :P. 's does come from 'des'. 'der' is only related to des as they are both Old Dutch inflected forms of 'de/het', but they have different meanings.

1 year ago

LowHumidity

In archaic usage "der" was just modern "van de", which was followed by a plural or feminine noun, e.g. "Koninkrijk der Nederlanden", "woordenboek der Nederlandse taal". If the noun was masculine or neuter then it got "des" instead of "der", e.g. "de dag des oordeels", "de gunst des hemels", "een vorst des Rijks". If one is familiar with German, he'll get what I'm talking about in no time.

Luckily, this declension, expect for set phrases, was dropped altogether in modern Dutch, otherwise this language would have been much more complicated. We have German for that part as it is :D

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.