"Stop"

Translation:στάση

February 5, 2017

16 Comments


studio.ang

Why word στασι is not completely correct? What's the difference between i and η. Why both endings are acceptable?

February 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Η στάση is a feminine noun. Most feminine nouns end in -η, while most neuter nouns end in -ι (not all of them, but most of them.) There is no difference in sound, but they are two different letters, and of course, not interchangeable. Only the -η ending is acceptable, because it's the only one that's correct. ^.^

May 17, 2017

iamlinguanaut

I wrote στοπ and I was correct too.

August 6, 2017

Gerasimos2522

Why does it want Greek in English letters as answer?

March 21, 2017

SariahLily

You may have to change your keyboard settings. I know that happens to me on the Russian course a lot. (There's a toggle switch for it.)

I think they have the English transliterations as an option for those who cannot get the Greek keyboard onto their device.

May 17, 2017

luna39100

It keeps changing the right answer

May 17, 2017

TobyBartels

like ‘stasis’

July 28, 2017

Midulhasan

I'm confused

August 16, 2017

Staint12

When do we use ι and η? Are they the same?

August 26, 2017

LobsangC
Plus

Σταση was accepted with typo; don't they use capitals in the same way?

December 4, 2017

JenaiJacks

I am stick on this word

August 26, 2017

AndrewTheo

Η σταση means station

January 24, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

H στάση does not necessarily mean station. Station is mostly used for trains, and in Greek, that word is σταθμός, and not στάση.

Besides, if we are talking for buses, a bus station is were the buses actually are, not an actual stop (στάση). ^.^

January 24, 2018

MaryCarol9

When i try to put in stop in Greek it keeps putting it as Να σταματήσει , and sigma in Greek should be S in English but it keepa putting Τα γράμματα instead of what its supposed to be ugh

August 19, 2018

david987883

The hint shows the accent on the end - but got a warning to " pay attention to the accents" when I wrote it that way. The correct way is then shown with the accent on the middle alpha. So which one is correct?

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

What was your answer?

November 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.