"Stop"

Translation:στάση

February 5, 2017

17 Comments


studio.ang

Why word στασι is not completely correct? What's the difference between i and η. Why both endings are acceptable?


Dimitra956826

Η στάση is a feminine noun. Most feminine nouns end in -η, while most neuter nouns end in -ι (not all of them, but most of them.) There is no difference in sound, but they are two different letters, and of course, not interchangeable. Only the -η ending is acceptable, because it's the only one that's correct. ^.^


iamlinguanaut

I wrote στοπ and I was correct too.


Jaxon576719

Transliteration, or should I say Τρανσλιτερασηιον:)


Gerasimos2522

Why does it want Greek in English letters as answer?


SariahLily

You may have to change your keyboard settings. I know that happens to me on the Russian course a lot. (There's a toggle switch for it.)

I think they have the English transliterations as an option for those who cannot get the Greek keyboard onto their device.


LobsangC

Σταση was accepted with typo; don't they use capitals in the same way?


haparoiden

I guess it's about the accent mark and not the capital letter. Of course it's hard to write the accent mark, so they accept the answers without them.


River_Ramirez123

wait how do i use the accent mark?


G.Georgopoulos

Keyboard: Press the button to the right of the "L/Λ" button, then choose the desired vowel.

Mobile: Hold down the desired vowel button.


luna39100

It keeps changing the right answer


TobyBartels

like ‘stasis’


Staint12

When do we use ι and η? Are they the same?


AndrewTheo

Η σταση means station


Dimitra956826

H στάση does not necessarily mean station. Station is mostly used for trains, and in Greek, that word is σταθμός, and not στάση.

Besides, if we are talking for buses, a bus station is were the buses actually are, not an actual stop (στάση). ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.