1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They read a newspaper."

"They read a newspaper."

Translation:Αυτοί διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα.

February 5, 2017

16 Comments


robfrank25

So "μία" is the feminine indefinite article (a/an in English), right? Sorry, as there are no grammatical explanations I hope you can help me! Thanks :D


D_..
Mod

You can find information on the indefinite articles in the Tips and notes section of the Basics 2 skill. Tips and notes are available on the website only, not on the app, so if you are on a mobile device, use your browser to log on to Duolingo and access them. Happy learning!


troll1995
Mod

Yes, Μία or μια (one syllable) is the a/an for feminine nouns ;)


Lagartija144

I put διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα, which was accepted. However, it said I had a typo and told me it should be μια without the accent. Why would there not be an accent?


TheM11Mum

especially considering there is one in the correct answer...?


Jamie36257

I have seen a longish conversation about μια versus μία on another thread where the devs defended maintaining a distinction by allowing either answer but noting a "typo" when the expected answer is not given by the end user. I thought I understood the distinction they were making and that their argument was sound. But here, in the same module, within seconds of each other, I received two cards, one with μία εφημερίδα marked wrong and asking for μια, and the next with μια εφημερίδα marked wrong and asking for μία. I don't think this is a problem of end users misunderstanding the grammar. I think it is a problem in the code.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Since αυτοί sounds a lot like αυτή (at least to my ears), is the subject (she or they) determined by the verb tense when one hears this spoken?


troll1995
Mod

The pronoun can be omitted altogether. The verb ending shows the person. Αυτή διαβάζει but αυτοί διαβάζουν.


GeorgesRoux

I put αυτές and Duo said it was wrong


mizinamo

It should be accepted now.


Harry777905

Εκείνη should also be fine here


mizinamo

Εκείνη should also be fine here

But that's singular (= she), not plural (= they).


TeresaCris343168

I would like to know how I can have the greek alphabet on my phone.


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR YOUR KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

This includes phones as well as other devices.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


ann507299

I am using a greek keyboard but don't know how to put the accents in.


jaye16
Mod

Please read the comment above yours. This link includes How to add the accent: HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR YOUR KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.