"They read a newspaper."

Translation:Αυτοί διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα.

February 5, 2017

10 Comments


Oq1zA0I6

I put διαβάζουν μία εφημερίδα, which was accepted. However, it said I had a typo and told me it should be μια without the accent. Why would there not be an accent?

May 7, 2018

TheM11Mum

especially considering there is one in the correct answer...?

August 2, 2018

Jamie36257

I have seen a longish conversation about μια versus μία on another thread where the devs defended maintaining a distinction by allowing either answer but noting a "typo" when the expected answer is not given by the end user. I thought I understood the distinction they were making and that their argument was sound. But here, in the same module, within seconds of each other, I received two cards, one with μία εφημερίδα marked wrong and asking for μια, and the next with μια εφημερίδα marked wrong and asking for μία. I don't think this is a problem of end users misunderstanding the grammar. I think it is a problem in the code.

September 16, 2018

GeorgesRoux

I put αυτές and Duo said it was wrong

February 5, 2017

mizinamo

It should be accepted now.

May 3, 2017

robfrank25

So "μία" is the feminine indefinite article (a/an in English), right? Sorry, as there are no grammatical explanations I hope you can help me! Thanks :D

April 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You can find information on the indefinite articles in the Tips and notes section of the Basics 2 skill. Tips and notes are available on the website only, not on the app, so if you are on a mobile device, use your browser to log on to Duolingo and access them. Happy learning!

    April 1, 2017

troll1995

    Yes, Μία or μια (one syllable) is the a/an for feminine nouns ;)

    April 1, 2017

Triga1

    Autoi diabazoun mia efimerida is correct ? It wont let me input it

    May 2, 2017

robfrank25

    You need to write it in Greek letters or it doesn't allow the answer.

    May 2, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.