"Beth ddylwn i fod wedi wneud?"

Translation:What should I have done?

February 5, 2017

8 Comments


MargaretWe2

I answered, "What should I have been doing?" Is this wrong or just another way of saying the same thing. If it is wrong, could someone please explain to me why it's wrong? Thanks!

February 5, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Apologies, your answer is perfectly correct, that's been added now.

February 21, 2017

shwmae

Beth ddylwn i fod wedi wneud? = "What should I have done?"

Beth ddylwn i fod wedi bod yn wneud? = "What should I have been doing?"

February 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Umm, dw i ddim yn siwr, mae'r ail un yn edrych fel gormod o eiriau yn y Gymraeg

February 21, 2017

mizinamo

SSiW teaches Dw i wedi bod yn dysgu for "I have been learning", so I was wondering whether wedi bod yn wneud would be here.

February 21, 2017

shwmae

It does look like a lot of words, and I guess in colloquial speech it'd probably be something more like Beth ddylen i (fo') 'di bo'n neud?, but the flexibility of the Welsh verbal system means this kind of sentence is perfectly valid.

English also has similar flexibility - something which English learners often struggle with as they find it over-specific compared to their native languages. Some even suggest the English verbal system is like it is today because of its contact with Brittonic Celtic languages like Welsh. Wikipedia: "Today, Welsh and English are conspicuously analytic compared with the other Indo-European languages of Western Europe." You can read more about it here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brittonicisms_in_English#Change_from_syntheticism_towards_analyticism

February 21, 2017

mizinamo

Why is ddylwn mutated? Because it's a question?

February 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, beth is followed by the question form of the verb.

February 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.