"I do not want you to hate me."

Translation:Benden nefret etmeni istemiyorum.

1 year ago

2 Comments


PFess
PFess

I'd be interested in an explanation as to when istemek takes the accusative and when it doesn't.

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

In another lesson it was said that 'istemek' takes the accusative when the objective is a specific one and not a general.
Sometimes it depends on the context, for example:
I like dancing.
1. in general: I am speaking about my hobby
2. special situation: I am about to dance

This is how I understood it, please correct me, if it's wrong. :)

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.