1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das wollen wir Ihnen heute z…

"Das wollen wir Ihnen heute zeigen."

Translation:We want to show you that today.

March 3, 2014

7 Comments


k_swanlund

Why doesn't "we want to show them that today" work?


Katherle

Because "Ihnen" is spelled with a capital "I":

Das wollen wir Ihnen heute zeigen. = We want to show you [formal] that today.

Das wollen wir ihnen heute zeigen. = We want to show them that today.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


k_swanlund

ooooh i see. Thank you.


BlitzAxe

Why can't we say thats what we are willing to show you


jtussing

what is the difference, in this context, between wollen and willen?


Kim.lernt.gern

The audio on this is particularly bad. I listened to it multiple times at regular and slow speed. "Ihnen" sounds like "innen" and "haute" sounds like "halte" at best. I'm level 23 and couldn't come up with anything that wasn't nonsense.


LukeBousfi1

Why does zeigen go at the end

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.