"Το λιοντάρι δεν τρώει τα χάμστερ."

Translation:The lion does not eat the hamsters.

February 5, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LukasGroth

Είναι χορτοφαγικό; :D


troll1995

I know that I may be annoying right now, but I'd want someone to tell me. The correct word here would be χορτοφάγο. The adjective for vegetarian in the meaning of "doesn't eat meat (also as herbivorous)" is ο χορτοφάγος- η χορτοφάγος - το χορτοφάγο. The adjective for "appropriate for vegetarians" is ο χορτοφαγικός- η χορτοφαγική- το χορτοφαγικό. So a vegetarian diet is χορτοφαγική δίαιτα but an animal as a cow is χορτοφάγο.


LukasGroth

Ευχαριστώ.

That is not annoying at all. :)


.noS

This is the first time I have seen. ta


lukemol

Τα is the plural form of το


AdrianaStargazer

I translated this sentence: the lion does not eat the hamster. Duolingo says it's wrong..... even though the give the translation for χαμστερ as hamster, hamsters. Both should be correct. Another correct solution, they say is HAMSTERS... which is the same way I translated it a second time.


LukasGroth

The word χάμστερ is the same in singular and plural, but the article isn't.

singular: το χάμστερ - the hamster plural: τα χάμστερ - the hamsters


DebUlma

How many other animal names are the same singular and plural?


Stergi3

All the foreign words that haven't integrated in the Greek language yet, because they are newly come. Το πάντα, τα πάντα, το καγκουρό, τα καγκουρό and so.


der_Guenni

Yes, but in this case the article τα indicates plural. In singular it would be το.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.