"Το λιοντάρι δεν τρώει τα χάμστερ."

Translation:The lion does not eat hamsters.

February 5, 2017

7 Comments


LukasGroth
Plus

Είναι χορτοφαγικό; :D

March 1, 2017

troll1995
Mod

I know that I may be annoying right now, but I'd want someone to tell me. The correct word here would be χορτοφάγο. The adjective for vegetarian in the meaning of "doesn't eat meat (also as herbivorous)" is ο χορτοφάγος- η χορτοφάγος - το χορτοφάγο. The adjective for "appropriate for vegetarians" is ο χορτοφαγικός- η χορτοφαγική- το χορτοφαγικό. So a vegetarian diet is χορτοφαγική δίαιτα but an animal as a cow is χορτοφάγο.

March 1, 2017

LukasGroth
Plus

Ευχαριστώ.

That is not annoying at all. :)

March 1, 2017

AndreasKil2

I'm glad.

July 24, 2018

AdrianaStargazer

I translated this sentence: the lion does not eat the hamster. Duolingo says it's wrong..... even though the give the translation for χαμστερ as hamster, hamsters. Both should be correct. Another correct solution, they say is HAMSTERS... which is the same way I translated it a second time.

February 5, 2017

LukasGroth
Plus

The word χάμστερ is the same in singular and plural, but the article isn't.

singular: το χάμστερ - the hamster plural: τα χάμστερ - the hamsters

March 1, 2017

der_Guenni

Yes, but in this case the article τα indicates plural. In singular it would be το.

November 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.