"We can do it."

Translation:Noi ce la facciamo.

2/21/2013, 2:57:40 PM

20 Comments


Birdexplorers
Plus

In Italian and Spanish adding the pronoun to the infinitive, is an simpler and more natural way to do this. In this case, Possiamo farlo. It also has a more natural syntax and flow for English speakers, as it translates literally into English.

4/28/2013, 2:09:13 AM

Pataglu

Last heart gone. here we go again (the hardest section so far)

2/14/2014, 12:05:03 PM

FullRinse

why is there ce la? and not farlo?

2/21/2013, 2:57:41 PM

f.formica
Mod

"Farcela" is idiomatic, it means something along the lines of "make it", "overcome the obstacle". Your boss handing you an assignment might ask you "ce la fai per stasera?" (can you do it for tonight?) meaning "do you think you can make it within the day?"; "puoi farlo per stasera?" instead implies you can make it, and asks whether you accept to do it.

Digression aside, "Possiamo farlo", "Possiamo farcela" and so on are all acceptable translations.

2/21/2013, 10:05:12 PM

David1945

But none of them have been explained in the course so far.

5/4/2013, 4:08:43 PM

Blomeley

thanks, is it possible for you to expain how the "farcela" idiom is working for us? Is the "ce" referring to "us" or something closer to "there" in this case?

4/16/2013, 2:38:34 PM

f.formica
Mod

Hmm... I don't know xD Among the options the dictionary gives I'd probably pick the indeterminate locution as in "ci vuole" (it's needed), but I can't figure it out. Browsing through the grammar sites it seems it's called a "verbo pronominale" and conjugated together with the pronouns (ci and la); this site (in Italian) lists some of them with their meaning and an example of conjugation: http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=3308

4/16/2013, 6:36:42 PM

Blomeley

thanks again

4/18/2013, 5:07:48 AM

wiplala

io ce la faccio, tu ce la fai, lui/lei ce la fa, noi ce la facciamo, voi ce la fate, loro ce la fanno "farcela" is the same as "riuscirsi": mi riesco, ti riesci, gli/le riesce, ci riusciamo, vi riuscete, gli riescono

7/30/2013, 2:43:20 PM

ferynn

Possiamo lo fare is acceptable as well ?

4/26/2013, 9:02:50 AM

f.formica
Mod

In that case the word order has to change, it's "Lo possiamo fare".

4/26/2013, 10:47:00 AM

ferynn

Right, the indirect clitic before the verb. Damn... Should have known that by now.

As always, Grazie mille.

4/26/2013, 11:22:39 AM

gordon_gregory

My "possiamo farlo" was accepted. I don't like DL's "Noi ce la facciamo". Where is the "we can"? I think they're wrong.

12/30/2013, 4:41:16 PM

DanProwse

Can someone explain the difference between 'Ci' and 'Ce'?

4/11/2013, 11:00:25 PM

f.formica
Mod

'Ce' is just the form 'ci' takes before lo, la, li, le, ne.

4/12/2013, 6:26:52 AM

aaronwoolley

excuse me Oracle aka F.Formica :-)

I assume "Noi Lo facciamo" is also correct, so i therefore the use of "Ce" emphasises that we can do it TOGETHER.

is my understanding correct ?

6/19/2014, 7:42:32 AM

f.formica
Mod

No sorry; "together" has nothing to do with it as "ce la faccio da solo" works fine for "I can do it on my own" (i.e. I don't need help).

6/19/2014, 12:06:23 PM

aaronwoolley

hmm.. ok. so, what does "ce" add in both sentences ?

what do both of these mean without "ce" and with "ce"

  • noi lo facciamo

  • ce noi lo facciamo

  • la faccio da solo

  • ce la faccio da solo

6/19/2014, 11:34:58 PM

f.formica
Mod

"ce noi lo facciamo" would be wrong, all clitics must precede the verb in the present.

"Ce" is there just to change the meaning into an idiomatic one, and in that meaning the direct clitic is always feminine:

  • noi lo facciamo: we do it, we make it
  • noi ce la facciamo: we can do it, we can make it, we're not going to miss the deadline, we'll overcome the difficulties.
  • la faccio da solo: I do it, I make it on my own
  • ce la faccio da solo: I don't need any assistance, I'm doing fine on my own.
6/20/2014, 5:57:09 AM

RaptorMark

Why waste electrons and print on the word "ce" if it doesn't add anything.

4/10/2014, 8:47:10 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.