1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto le da un nuevo signific…

"Esto le da un nuevo significado a eso."

Translation:This gives a new meaning to that.

February 21, 2013

20 Comments


dbaldauf147

Why is le needed here?


mannen

"Le" is the IO that comes before the verb, and is clarified at the end with "a eso". Further explained here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm


hesolomon

OK, but is it optional or necessary?


Carnaedy

Indirect object pronouns are mandatory.


neven26

Thanks, this helps a lot!


neven26

also wondering...


Talca

Le is necessary; a eso is reinforcement. But you really need both to be speaking Spanish, IMO.


MarkMeyerMALP

So "le" can refer to "that" as well as "it"?


Mathlover1

I think "le" means "that" only because of the "a eso" at the end. Otherwise, it would just be "it" (or "him" in some cases based on context). Check out the site mannen listed if you haven't already done so -- it is helpful.


nueby

Unclarified le could also be her or you (usted).


scottann

Talking about meaning... what a sentence


AchyuthanS

The most secretive sentence in all of Duolingo.


KentNelson1

Why is it not lo since it is an it?


Christophe2068

"Le" is used because it's an indirect object (IO) not a direct object (DO). "Lo, la, los, las, nos, te, and me" are all DO pronouns.

The DO is the object acted upon by the verb. In this case the verb is "give," so the DO will tell us what was given. In this sentence the thing given was "a new meaning."

The IO is the object which received the DO. In our case we're only told the "new meaning" was given to "that." Since we're not told what "that" is, we are required to use the IO pronoun "le."


AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for that helpful answer it was one of the best explanation i had read so far on this discussion;-)


Jonas_Meyer

Would "gives new meaning" also be an appropriate translation? It seems more common in English, but would the analogous Spanish be "da nuevo significado"?


aRealSpaceCadet

'this gives new meaning...' was reported, and accepted 4/5/18


Sophie483504

I just had 'This give a new significance to that' rejected - not sure why.


rmchc

I had not typed anything before getting a wrong answer report???


AvaHudson1

Supper great web site Mannen! Gracias

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.