Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto le da un nuevo significado a eso."

Translation:This gives a new meaning to that.

5 years ago

18 Comments


dbaldauf147

Why is le needed here?

5 years ago

mannen
mannen

"Le" is the IO that comes before the verb, and is clarified at the end with "a eso". Further explained here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

5 years ago

hesolomon

OK, but is it optional or necessary?

5 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Indirect object pronouns are mandatory.

4 years ago

neven26
neven26

Thanks, this helps a lot!

5 years ago

neven26
neven26

also wondering...

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Le is necessary; a eso is reinforcement. But you really need both to be speaking Spanish, IMO.

4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

So "le" can refer to "that" as well as "it"?

5 years ago

Mathlover1

I think "le" means "that" only because of the "a eso" at the end. Otherwise, it would just be "it" (or "him" in some cases based on context). Check out the site mannen listed if you haven't already done so -- it is helpful.

5 years ago

nueby
nueby

Unclarified le could also be her or you (usted).

4 years ago

scottann

Talking about meaning... what a sentence

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

The most secretive sentence in all of Duolingo.

3 years ago

KentNelson1

Why is it not lo since it is an it?

4 years ago

Christophe2068

"Le" is used because it's an indirect object (IO) not a direct object (DO). "Lo, la, los, las, nos, te, and me" are all DO pronouns.

The DO is the object acted upon by the verb. In this case the verb is "give," so the DO will tell us what was given. In this sentence the thing given was "a new meaning."

The IO is the object which received the DO. In our case we're only told the "new meaning" was given to "that." Since we're not told what "that" is, we are required to use the IO pronoun "le."

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for that helpful answer it was one of the best explanation i had read so far on this discussion;-)

4 years ago

Jonas_Meyer
Jonas_Meyer

Would "gives new meaning" also be an appropriate translation? It seems more common in English, but would the analogous Spanish be "da nuevo significado"?

1 year ago

aRealSpaceCadet

'this gives new meaning...' was reported, and accepted 4/5/18

5 months ago

rmchc

I had not typed anything before getting a wrong answer report???

5 months ago