"Esto le da un nuevo significado a eso."

Translation:This gives a new meaning to that.

February 21, 2013

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

dbaldauf147

Why is le needed here?

February 21, 2013

mannen

"Le" is the IO that comes before the verb, and is clarified at the end with "a eso". Further explained here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

February 24, 2013

hesolomon

OK, but is it optional or necessary?

September 15, 2013

Carnaedy

Indirect object pronouns are mandatory.

March 14, 2014

neven26

Thanks, this helps a lot!

February 24, 2013

neven26

also wondering...

February 22, 2013

Talca

Le is necessary; a eso is reinforcement. But you really need both to be speaking Spanish, IMO.

October 17, 2013

MarkMeyerMALP

So "le" can refer to "that" as well as "it"?

July 5, 2013

Mathlover1

I think "le" means "that" only because of the "a eso" at the end. Otherwise, it would just be "it" (or "him" in some cases based on context). Check out the site mannen listed if you haven't already done so -- it is helpful.

July 21, 2013

nueby

Unclarified le could also be her or you (usted).

March 6, 2014

scottann

Talking about meaning... what a sentence

November 3, 2013

AchyuthanS

The most secretive sentence in all of Duolingo.

March 27, 2015

KentNelson1

Why is it not lo since it is an it?

March 2, 2014

Christophe2068

"Le" is used because it's an indirect object (IO) not a direct object (DO). "Lo, la, los, las, nos, te, and me" are all DO pronouns.

The DO is the object acted upon by the verb. In this case the verb is "give," so the DO will tell us what was given. In this sentence the thing given was "a new meaning."

The IO is the object which received the DO. In our case we're only told the "new meaning" was given to "that." Since we're not told what "that" is, we are required to use the IO pronoun "le."

March 6, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for that helpful answer it was one of the best explanation i had read so far on this discussion;-)

June 17, 2014

Jonas_Meyer

Would "gives new meaning" also be an appropriate translation? It seems more common in English, but would the analogous Spanish be "da nuevo significado"?

July 11, 2017

aRealSpaceCadet

'this gives new meaning...' was reported, and accepted 4/5/18

April 5, 2018

Sophie483504

I just had 'This give a new significance to that' rejected - not sure why.

April 24, 2019

rmchc

I had not typed anything before getting a wrong answer report???

April 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.