1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi dădeam piesele mai depar…

"Noi dădeam piesele mai departe."

Translation:We were passing the pieces along.

February 5, 2017

7 Comments


MartenSanden

What does this sentence mean?


Rosie-L

a da... mai departe - to forward, pass on, pass along: http://www.wordreference.com/roen/da%20mai%20departe


Lng52-._

Picture a bunch of workers on an assembly line.


Chris265302

we passed the pieces along should be perfectly acceptable


Mike484370

I think that doesn't express the imperfect tense but "we were passing along the pieces should be accepted"


Kay53177

Typically, in the English language, a sentence should not end with a preposition. "We were passing along the pieces" should be a correct translation.


Donald917025

We were passing along the pieces should also be accepted

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.