"Ich denke also bin ich."

Translation:I think therefore I am.

2/21/2013, 3:05:40 PM

27 Comments


petit-ours

This is a set translation of Descartes' saying, " je pense, donc je suis."

2/17/2014, 8:39:48 PM

slee22015
Plus

I was about to correct you, saying the original was the Latin cogito, ergo sum, but when I was confirming it, I found the French was the original, because Décartes wanted to reach a larger audience. You learn something new every day, I suppose...

6/5/2015, 2:02:20 PM

LateBlt

Can we get a bit of clarification on when one uses "also"? My understanding is that the proper word for "therefore" is something like deshalb, folglich, or darum, and "also" is more like a filler word than a true synonym for "because of that."

7/28/2013, 7:06:31 PM

Utnapis

I think "also" translates "therefore" quite well here, better than "deshalb" or "darum" would.

That is because the meaning of the sentence more precisely put is not "I think and because of that I am". Instead it is: "I think. Based on that fact we can draw the conclusion that I am."

The latter is exactly what "also" means here, while "deshalb" or "darum" would point more to the former.

9/10/2014, 9:23:27 PM

karenskywalker

Just tried to translate "I think so I exist". Is it wrong???

3/31/2013, 6:53:01 PM

Hohenems

While you have the intended meaning, it is a set phrase:

German: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cogito_ergo_sum
English: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cogito_ergo_sum

4/24/2013, 5:32:13 PM

wataya

This is how Descartes died: One day he entered a bar. The bartender asked him: 'A beer as usual, René?' – 'Hmm, no. I think not.' — A big flash and he disappeared...

4/24/2013, 5:40:08 PM

Hohenems

Haha. Serves him right for turning down a beer. ;-)

4/24/2013, 5:50:23 PM

AhsanHanif

Cogito ergo sum! Thanks Duolingo! :)

12/9/2013, 10:01:43 AM

dfblaze

Haha, nice one.

10/14/2013, 2:39:16 AM

CallMeAnja

That was good. I'm going to tell that to someone else now :)

11/29/2013, 3:57:01 PM

Konrad-Michal

Not necessarily. From the sentence I think therefore I am you cannot conclude that If I don't think, then I am not. But never mind...

2/2/2015, 1:45:35 PM

wataya

Nobody said it was a logical necessity for him to disappear. Actually, the bartender was quite surprised.

This may be an instructive read :) http://lesswrong.com/lw/ne/the_parable_of_the_dagger/

2/11/2015, 10:30:03 PM

Konrad-Michal

:-))))) Very fine!

2/12/2015, 5:30:56 PM

wejrowski

ahh fun phrases!

1/28/2014, 4:36:39 AM

StrapsOption

Who said that again?

4/5/2014, 9:44:28 AM

CallMeAnja

Rene Descartes.

4/5/2014, 9:45:21 AM

StrapsOption

Oh ja. Danke.

4/5/2014, 9:47:31 AM

Konrad-Michal

Why is there an inversion after also? I would rather say Ich denke also ich bin.

2/2/2015, 1:53:28 PM

mhaaz

Verbs in German go in the 2nd place. The subordinate clause "..., therefore I am" ("..., also bin ich) merely respects this rule by pushing the subject to the third place to keep the verb in 2nd position.

2/12/2015, 8:55:27 PM

Konrad-Michal

Is also not among the words, after which there is no inversion, like denn, und?

2/13/2015, 6:50:52 PM

duodanny

I am surprised that "also" is what is used here, but checking wikipedia "also" is how the cogito is usually translated. Now I know.

2/21/2013, 3:05:40 PM

christian
Mod

also = ergo

2/21/2013, 3:13:01 PM

David_Witten

Now that I think, it is more clear why Nietzsche's book is titled "Also sprach Zarathustra".

5/3/2014, 8:48:19 PM

OneAndOnlyJosh

Duo is becoming philosophical.

5/2/2015, 3:43:44 PM

JessicaAl

I said 'I think, so I am'. What is wrong with this?

1/8/2014, 1:46:34 AM

wataya

It's pretty much a fixed phrase. Just stick to it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cogito_ergo_sum

1/8/2014, 6:32:02 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.