1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My children's teacher does n…

"My children's teacher does not eat fish."

Translation:O professor dos meus filhos não come peixe.

February 21, 2013

5 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

Bit of an evil q for a beginner.


Frencesca

Why is both # 2 and 3 right? Both dos and de is right. I thought only "de" because meus is already plural, and you shouldn't use "dos". Can anyone explain?


erudis
  • "de + os meus filhos" = "dos meus filhos"
  • "de + meus filhos" = "de meus filhos"

The article is optional when there's a possessive pronoun, but it's not wrong. There's no reason why you shouldn't use "dos".


JCMcGee

Is "Criancas" a more Pr-Pr phrase?


David52846

I wrote "a professora" and got counted wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.