"My children's teacher does not eat fish."

Translation:O professor dos meus filhos não come peixe.

February 21, 2013

4 Comments


Frencesca

Why is both # 2 and 3 right? Both dos and de is right. I thought only "de" because meus is already plural, and you shouldn't use "dos". Can anyone explain?

February 21, 2013

erudis
  • "de + os meus filhos" = "dos meus filhos"
  • "de + meus filhos" = "de meus filhos"

The article is optional when there's a possessive pronoun, but it's not wrong. There's no reason why you shouldn't use "dos".

February 21, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Bit of an evil q for a beginner.

April 2, 2014

JCMcGee

Is "Criancas" a more Pr-Pr phrase?

February 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.