1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "two a day."

"two a day."

Translation:Δύο ανά ημέρα.

February 5, 2017

5 Comments


Alex.Lupu

What's the difference between "Δυο την ημερα" and "Δυο ανα ημερα" ?


Lng52-._

Two a day = "Δύο την ημέρα" and Two per day = "Δύο ανά ημέρα".


jayfender

I don't think there's a difference in English between "two a day" and "two per day" - they both mean exactly the same thing. Is there a distiction in Greek between "δύο την ημέρα" and "δύο ανά ημέρα" or are they the same also?


Phil682961

My "δύο στην ημέρα" was 'accepted' with a typo, but probably should have been marked wrong!


Vemund75118

Hm. I thought ανα meant heaven or up. Here it means every.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.