1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são cidadãos?"

"Eles são cidadãos?"

Translation:Are they citizens?

March 4, 2014

7 Comments


Yendis_Siarom

May I have your atention, please?

I am a citizen: Eu sou um cidadão. He is a citizen: Ele é um cidadão. They are citizens: Eles são cidadãos. She is a citizen: Ela é uma cidadã. They are citizens: Elas são cidadãs.


Dr.Fandey

Som is a word and it means sound, sound system.:))


KataMermin

This is too personal


innsmouthrain

The audio são sounds very much more like som. Granted, that's not a word. But it's still confusing


YuriBrando1

Som is a word and it means sound.


CosmicOwl

What about cidadões? like the plural of coração is corações.


Dr.Fandey

Not always "-ão" becomes "-ões" in the plural form. E.g. Irmão -> irmãos, but not "irmões". There's no rule about it, as far as I know, we just need to remember.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.