"I like this place a lot."

Translation:Este lugar me gusta mucho.

5 years ago

9 Comments


misterangryface

Could you not say, "Me gusta mucho este lugar"?

4 years ago

galesl

Yes, you could. And I did, and Duolingo accepted it :)

4 years ago

macskacico1

How do you decide which one to use: ese or eso? este or esto?

5 years ago

rspreng

"ese" = that, masculine "esa" = that, fem "este" = this, masucline "esta" = this, fem You also have plural forms. These are demonstrative adjectives,used to modify mouns. "eso" (that) and "esto" (this) are neuter demonstrative pronouns, used to replace nouns. In the sentence here you use "este" to say "this place" because "lugar" is masc.

5 years ago

LizzyM7

This is all correct, but just to add to it, my teacher taught me to remember it with "T is for touch". "Este" and "esta" have T's, because you call something that you are touching "this", but if you aren't touching something, it is "that" (and "ese" and "esa" don't have T's)

5 months ago

macskacico1

I understood the difference between the masculine and feminine, I was lost wit the two masculine determiners. But you clarified the matter, thank you!

5 years ago

victoregno

Could you say "a mi me gusta mucho este lugar" ?

4 years ago

galesl

I think so, it adds a little emphasis.

4 years ago

dj63010

can someone give me an example of hos asi could be used in this sentence?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.