1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You eat duck."

"You eat duck."

Translation:Εσύ τρως τις πάπιες.

February 5, 2017

12 Comments


thalia0712

It says in english "you eat duck“, but it asks plural form in greek. Shouldn't the english sentence be "you eat ducks"?!


Dimitra956826

Because I think that in English, when you refer to animal meat, you use singular instead of plural. For example, "Do you eat pork?", "Do you eat beef?", "Do you eat chicken?" etc. Which is also the case in Greek, but plural is sometimes used as well. It does seem a bit odd here, but it's not wrong. :S


ConnieDee

But if singular is also correct, it's too confusing for Duolingo to teach plural here, unless it's very, very, standard, common usage in highly populated areas of Greece (not just "sometimes".) (Google translate doesn't offer the plural in some sample sentences I tried.) Now that I've written this I'll probably remember πάπεις without even cheating, but only for these lessons.


JenniferMarot

I agree. I was marked incorrect for using πάπια, but elsewhere the singular has been used such as κοτόπουλο. I think both options should be correct.


George228064

womp womp

Its should be "πάπια"- singular. No if, no buts.

Yes, I know the mods have addressed this issue, but it feels like they are making it up as they go.


ConnieDee

The mods need to supply an etymology of declension to explain why "duck" is countable for human meals, while "chicken" is not.


Sambog

Yeah, I want to know what the duck is going on here.


kiki303276

You eat ducks not duck,


VanCoullin

Why is it plural in Greek but singular in english?


Seth906039

How about τρως της παπιες?

And why της instead of το/τα?

Thnx


Dimitra956826

Της is for feminine singular, not for feminine plural. so it would be τις πάπιες, not της.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Γιατί το «duck» μεταφράζεται ως «πάπιες» και όχι «πάπια»;

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.