"You eat duck."

Translation:Εσύ τρως τις πάπιες.

2/5/2017, 11:16:15 PM

6 Comments


thalia0712

It says in english "you eat duck“, but it asks plural form in greek. Shouldn't the english sentence be "you eat ducks"?!

2/5/2017, 11:16:15 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Because I think that in English, when you refer to animal meat, you use singular instead of plural. For example, "Do you eat pork?", "Do you eat beef?", "Do you eat chicken?" etc. Which is also the case in Greek, but plural is sometimes used as well. It does seem a bit odd here, but it's not wrong. :S

2/28/2017, 3:33:31 PM

JenniferMarot

I agree. I was marked incorrect for using πάπια, but elsewhere the singular has been used such as κοτόπουλο. I think both options should be correct.

3/1/2017, 4:55:29 PM

VanCoullin

Why is it plural in Greek but singular in english?

2/28/2017, 1:35:31 AM

Seth906039

How about τρως της παπιες?

And why της instead of το/τα?

Thnx

12/27/2018, 3:53:30 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Της is for feminine singular, not for feminine plural. so it would be τις πάπιες, not της.

12/27/2018, 4:10:19 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.