"Eleni is drinking water."

Translation:Η Ελένη πίνει νερό.

February 5, 2017

10 Comments


Chucklenuts7

so we always say "the" even if it's a name that's the subject? Instead of "Helen is drinking water", we write "The Helen drinks water" in Greek?

June 2, 2017

mizinamo

Literally, yes, it's "The Helen drinks water".

But you'd translate it as "Helen" and not "the Helen" because the English rules for articles are different.

Personal names always take the definite article: Η Ελένη βλέπει τον Γιώργο "Helen sees George", literally "the Eleni sees the Yiorgos".

(Exception: No article when you call someone by name. Ελένη, έλα εδώ! "Helen, come here!". And none if you are referring to the name itself rather than the person with that name: Το όνομά μου είναι Κώστας "My name is Costas", since there you're referring to the word rather than the person.)

June 13, 2017

Chucklenuts7

thanks, understood

June 13, 2017

AlexPedrotti

so νερό / ύδωρ is the same thing?

February 5, 2017

mizinamo

νερό is the modern Greek word.

ύδωρ is the ancient Greek word which is sometimes still used, but much less often then νερό.

May 8, 2017

Soulnaakseo

What does Eleni mean?!?

May 7, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It's the name Helen in Greek.

    May 8, 2017

jokumck

    Are there any rules about the different articles like "the"?

    August 2, 2018

robert672165

    If you're in the Basics skill, notice that at the beginning (homepage) there is an icon of a bugle (I think) next to the icon of a key. The second (bugle) icon is for "tips and notes", and there is an introduction to the definite and indefinite article there. There may be similar information when you go to "discussion" where they have what they call "sticky notes" that are always there for your information.

    August 11, 2018

mizinamo

    If you see what I see, then I believe it's intended to be a light bulb.

    August 11, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.