"Lui ha molti amici, io non ne ho alcuno."

Translation:He has many friends, I do not have any.

February 21, 2013

47 Comments


GoodLordigans

What is the purpose of "ne" in this sentence? Wouldn't it mean the same if it were removed?

June 23, 2013

pierugofoz

No, you cannot remove it
"Ne" in this sentence replaces "of them" ("friends" not "his friends")

The correct meaning is: "He has many friends; I don't have friends"

April 11, 2015

Jan534792

Well done for the semi colon too!

April 22, 2019

claire_pwns

Maybe the French translation helps: "Il a beaucoup d'amis, moi, j'en ai aucun." The French word 'en' is similar to the Italian 'ne' meaning 'of it' or 'of them'.

August 6, 2014

joeTatt1

Je n'en ai aucun.....The French also requires the negative.

July 3, 2017

asditager

Feels

March 8, 2015

David1945

Because that sounds as if you do not have any of HIS friends

May 26, 2013

Soglio

Would it be correct in Italian to join two sentences with a comma this way? In English, one would need a semicolon.

November 26, 2013

silkwarrior

Fair point - DL seems to do this a lot - I just accept it, I find it great for learning Italian, but I'm hoping it won't wreck my English :)

March 15, 2014

SimoneStomeo

The best translation for any in case of negative is nessuno. In this case io non ho nessun amico

March 17, 2014

die7fox

Why wouldn't "I don't have any of them" be an appropriate translation, given the use of "ne"?

February 21, 2013

sr.estroncio

In my case it says that it is correct (JAN 2014).

January 6, 2014

Ispirac

I put sentence exactly like this "He has many friends, i don't have anyone" but duolingo says that is not good answer.. Am I in wrong?

November 24, 2013

xyphax

I believe it is wrong, here's why. The word 'ne' means 'of them'; ne refers back to 'his friends'. So the literal translation would be something like 'he has many friends; I have none of them'. In English we rarely take the time to say 'of them' . The word anyone at the end of your sentence does not refer back to his friends, but just means anyone in general.

Does this explanation seem correct?

June 14, 2014

Ispirac

I think that you are in right and maybe someone confirm your theory.BTW thanks.

June 26, 2014

roman2095

"I do not have anyone" is not restricting your lack of human interaction just to friends, although in this sentence the reference would be taken to include friends. However it could also be taken to include , family, acquaintances, neighbours etc or anyone else one might normally be expected to interact with.

October 9, 2016

Cono-Gelato

that really sums up my lonly life haha

September 19, 2017

Robin138467

Bless you Ice cream cone, you shall have many friends

June 8, 2019

GirlRedE

:-(

November 20, 2017

PhilZam

Why not alcuni. The unspoken part of the sentence is I don't have any friends, NOT I don't have any friend

November 21, 2013

FindingJackie

In latin languages, the absence of something is always considered singular. If you have none, you certainly don't have multiple.

December 8, 2017

Vintersdrom

Think of it as "I have none (of them)"

January 6, 2018

coloraday

I would also like to know.

August 6, 2014

t_s_c

What's wrong with "He has many friends, I do not have anybody"?

September 17, 2013

TheGandalf

That sounds weird. We're not talking about the people we have, we're talking about the friends we have. And it's not relevant that friends are people.

October 17, 2013

t_s_c

It may sound weird out of context, but it is not impossible, and it is certainly grammatically correct English. So the question is, is that a correct translation, or does alcuno here have to be a pronoun referring to friends?

May 12, 2014

FrancescoN41

http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=1930

In this sentence the pronoun is "ne" with partitive value ( of them, the friends) + the adjective indefinite "alcuno" (anybody)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aggettivo_e_pronome_indefinito:

"Nessuno ha generalmente un significato negativo. Quando è posto prima del verbo, non richiede altra negazione: Nessun dubbio ci attanaglia; quando invece è collocato dopo il verbo, richiede sempre la negazione non e può essere sostituito da alcuno: Non è uscita nessuna (= alcuna) persona. Non ho nessun (= alcun) dubbio."

May 12, 2014

TheGandalf

Well yes, I believe it does. "alcuno" means "some" or "any". To say, "I don't have anybody" would be "Non ho nessuno", "nessuno" being "nobody", since in Italian double negatives are necessary.

May 12, 2014

EndaBurke

I wrote the exact english translation as given by duollingo and i was still marked incorrect so don't be surprised when another version is rejected. They need to fail you so that they can make you revise your ''weaker'' lessons.

May 9, 2014

fificat1

Do you have to use 'ne' with alcuno when using 'non' as in this sentence?

May 8, 2014

FrancescoN41

you have two choiches : "non ne ho alcuno" or "non ho alcun"

May 8, 2014

colbymenning

Ne replaces molti amici and infers "of them" after Alcuno, any, in this example. Ne (replaces the phrase after avere bisogno (di fare la spesa) becomes (or non) avere bisogno ne = I need to (or I don't) . Ne can replace any noun like topi , mice instead of amici. Ha (del parmigiano)? Si, ne ho. Ne = some and replaces parmesan cheese and Must precede verb. Ne can replace any phrase.

May 8, 2015

tamaraqonita

So 'ne' is used because 'the friends' is already stated at the previous part of the sentence? Will 'io non ho alcuno amici' be correct in a stand alone sentence?

August 27, 2018

Tallman69

So, does having "ne" in this sentence cause the meaning to be that none of "his" group of friends are my friends? As opposed to, me not having any friends at all?

September 1, 2018

GrantPugli1

What is wrong with i don't have anyone....

March 17, 2019

Bricksheffield

MOOOOOOD

April 6, 2019

Jae633849

Che tristezza! Il povero gufetto!

May 22, 2019

Carissa789117

So sad

May 27, 2018

Melmel996070

He has many friends, i do not have any. Provably cause you are on duolingo too much. Lol

April 26, 2018

Tallman69

Nessuno mi ama, tutti mi odiano, indovina vado a mangiare vermi.

September 1, 2018

Tallman69

Nessuno mi ama, tutti mi odiano, suppongo che vado a mangiare vermi.

September 29, 2018

Tommy556270

Poor u

March 25, 2019

topolino.z

Does this mean "I don't have any friends" or "I don't have any of HIS friends"?

January 4, 2016

bmr209

Given the use of "ne", would "He has many friends, I am not friends with any of them" be a correct translation?

July 18, 2016

Katevolution

I would say no because "di loro" is missing and it uses avere (to have) instead of essere (to be).

July 18, 2016

DaveVelo1

I think this can be said simply: "Ha molti amici, non ho alcuna."

March 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.