"Lui ha molti amici, io non ne ho alcuno."

Translation:He has many friends, I do not have any.

February 21, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GoodLordigans

What is the purpose of "ne" in this sentence? Wouldn't it mean the same if it were removed?


Pier_Golfoz

No, you cannot remove it
"Ne" in this sentence replaces "of them" ("friends" not "his friends")

But with the same meaning (without "ne") you can say:
1) Lui ha molti amici; io non ho alcun amico
2). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; io non ho nessun amico
3). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ; io non ho amici


Jan534792

Well done for the semi colon too!


claire_pwns

Maybe the French translation helps: "Il a beaucoup d'amis, moi, j'en ai aucun." The French word 'en' is similar to the Italian 'ne' meaning 'of it' or 'of them'.


joe_t4

Je n'en ai aucun.....The French also requires the negative.


David1945

Because that sounds as if you do not have any of HIS friends


die7fox

Why wouldn't "I don't have any of them" be an appropriate translation, given the use of "ne"?


sr.estroncio

In my case it says that it is correct (JAN 2014).


Soglio

Would it be correct in Italian to join two sentences with a comma this way? In English, one would need a semicolon.


silkwarrior

Fair point - DL seems to do this a lot - I just accept it, I find it great for learning Italian, but I'm hoping it won't wreck my English :)


Roberto874230

These are two complete thoughts. It doesn't matter which language we are speaking. They should be separated by a period or a semicolon, but not a comma.


Tallman69

Agreed. A classic example of a compound sentence.


Laur1e

I've got a feeling that this is one of those ships that has already sailed, and that even some educated English native speakers would use a comma. Perhaps it's the same in Italian.


Erated8

To be fair most English speakers, From my experience, Atleast, Don't know how\when to use Semicolons, Or indeed some other forms of punctuation, Such as dashes, Properly, Instead opting to use a comma in these situations.


Cono-Gelato

that really sums up my lonly life haha


Robin138467

Bless you Ice cream cone, you shall have many friends


SimoneStomeo

The best translation for any in case of negative is nessuno. In this case io non ho nessun amico


Nonna602151

What about "non ne ho nessuno"?


PhilZam

Why not alcuni. The unspoken part of the sentence is I don't have any friends, NOT I don't have any friend


FindingJackie

In latin languages, the absence of something is always considered singular. If you have none, you certainly don't have multiple.


Vintersdrom

Think of it as "I have none (of them)"


Ispirac

I put sentence exactly like this "He has many friends, i don't have anyone" but duolingo says that is not good answer.. Am I in wrong?


xyphax

I believe it is wrong, here's why. The word 'ne' means 'of them'; ne refers back to 'his friends'. So the literal translation would be something like 'he has many friends; I have none of them'. In English we rarely take the time to say 'of them' . The word anyone at the end of your sentence does not refer back to his friends, but just means anyone in general.

Does this explanation seem correct?


Ispirac

I think that you are in right and maybe someone confirm your theory.BTW thanks.


roman2095

"I do not have anyone" is not restricting your lack of human interaction just to friends, although in this sentence the reference would be taken to include friends. However it could also be taken to include , family, acquaintances, neighbours etc or anyone else one might normally be expected to interact with.


tamaraqonita

So 'ne' is used because 'the friends' is already stated at the previous part of the sentence? Will 'io non ho alcuno amici' be correct in a stand alone sentence?


Pier_Golfoz

yes, almost correct
"io non ho alcun amicO" and also (since double negatives are possible in Italian) "io non ho nessun amico"
and also "io non ho amici"


Travydoodles

I'll be your friend!


DawnAItalia

I translated this sentence as "He has many friends; I have a few." That did not fly, although, according to the hints alcuno could mean that. What gives?


Pier_Golfoz

• io ne ho un po' = I have a few (of them)
• io ne ho alcuni/qualcuno = I have few (of them)
• io non ne ho alcuno/nessuno = I don't have any (of them)


t_s_c

What's wrong with "He has many friends, I do not have anybody"?


TheGandalf

That sounds weird. We're not talking about the people we have, we're talking about the friends we have. And it's not relevant that friends are people.


t_s_c

It may sound weird out of context, but it is not impossible, and it is certainly grammatically correct English. So the question is, is that a correct translation, or does alcuno here have to be a pronoun referring to friends?


TheGandalf

Well yes, I believe it does. "alcuno" means "some" or "any". To say, "I don't have anybody" would be "Non ho nessuno", "nessuno" being "nobody", since in Italian double negatives are necessary.


FrancescoN41

http://www.zanichellibenvenuti.it/wordpress/?p=1930

In this sentence the pronoun is "ne" with partitive value ( of them, the friends) + the adjective indefinite "alcuno" (anybody)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aggettivo_e_pronome_indefinito:

"Nessuno ha generalmente un significato negativo. Quando è posto prima del verbo, non richiede altra negazione: Nessun dubbio ci attanaglia; quando invece è collocato dopo il verbo, richiede sempre la negazione non e può essere sostituito da alcuno: Non è uscita nessuna (= alcuna) persona. Non ho nessun (= alcun) dubbio."


fificat1

Do you have to use 'ne' with alcuno when using 'non' as in this sentence?


FrancescoN41

you have two choiches : "non ne ho alcuno" or "non ho alcun"


colbymenning

Ne replaces molti amici and infers "of them" after Alcuno, any, in this example. Ne (replaces the phrase after avere bisogno (di fare la spesa) becomes (or non) avere bisogno ne = I need to (or I don't) . Ne can replace any noun like topi , mice instead of amici. Ha (del parmigiano)? Si, ne ho. Ne = some and replaces parmesan cheese and Must precede verb. Ne can replace any phrase.


Tallman69

So, does having "ne" in this sentence cause the meaning to be that none of "his" group of friends are my friends? As opposed to, me not having any friends at all?


GrantPugli1

What is wrong with i don't have anyone....


GrantPugli1

I don't have anyone was marked wrong


Tallman69

I would say that, "I don't have anyone." would be translated as, "Non ho nessuno."
"Ne" is a pronoun that translates to "of it/them" or "about it/them."


Priya67821

He has many friends I have none means the same as your answer.


Shaz52

I wrote.. I have nobody = wrong. Admittedly not literal but means the same!


Roseanna223913

and that is how many he deserves


vmarinelli

I worry about this owl.


KathyH834236

still think should have "of them"


Jaap411167

I translated it as " He has many friends, I have no one" . This was accepted, Oct'20.


Rodney614828

Better English to say "I have none " the literal translation is unnecessarily clumsy.


NathanCohe208206

Perhaps he should see a therapist


flea942332

Why is 'any' put in these sentences twice?


Cj_Fresco

La mia storia [T-T] #triste Nessun amico Just lone wolf here


Erated8

Aw, Sarò il tuo amico, Se vuoi.


John709715

Apart from a typo, what's wrong with my answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.