"Aapăreapemasă"

Translation:To appear on the table

1 year ago

10 Comments


Ferfredd
Ferfredd

Does this make any sense in Romanian?

1 year ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

To me, yes... why not? What do you mean?

5 months ago

Victoria684052

is 'a aparea' 'to look' or 'to appear'? Because on the question JUST before this one, it taught me that it was 'to look', and I got it correct...

9 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

'a apărea' = 'to appear'

'a părea' = 'to look like/to seem'

7 months ago

ArguingInElvish

Shouldn't 'masă' be 'masa' to mean 'the table' ?

Thanks for the help!

1 year ago

Purva1405

Uh no.

Try to think in terms of the Romanian language.

Here, 'pe masă' means 'on a table'. Here, we are not talking of a specific table.

It makes perfect sense to use 'pe masă'. But going word-to-word, it translates to 'on table' which is not very grammatically sound. So there comes 'the' in the translation.

If we were talking of a specific table, only then we would use 'pe masa'. The translation would still remain 'on the table'

Hope I helped! :))

1 year ago

SarahBooyah

Happening all the time, i'm glad i'm learning it in romanian

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Which is occurring all the time? 1) Appearing on the table or 2) Being confused about Romanian phrases and their meaning

1 year ago

francisca686498
francisca686498

Anything tasty appeared on your table?

11 months ago

tummai
tummai

A pie full of bats appeared on the table!!!!!

3 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.