1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A apărea pe masă"

"A apărea pe masă"

Translation:To appear on the table

February 5, 2017

11 Comments


Ferfredd

Does this make any sense in Romanian?


AndreiChichizola

To me, yes... why not? What do you mean?


Victoria684052

is 'a aparea' 'to look' or 'to appear'? Because on the question JUST before this one, it taught me that it was 'to look', and I got it correct...


abcdefg-1

'a apărea' = 'to appear'

'a părea' = 'to look like/to seem'


MatheusdaCosta1

I didn't notice that! Thank you


ArguingInElvish

Shouldn't 'masă' be 'masa' to mean 'the table' ?

Thanks for the help!


Purva1405

Uh no.

Try to think in terms of the Romanian language.

Here, 'pe masă' means 'on a table'. Here, we are not talking of a specific table.

It makes perfect sense to use 'pe masă'. But going word-to-word, it translates to 'on table' which is not very grammatically sound. So there comes 'the' in the translation.

If we were talking of a specific table, only then we would use 'pe masa'. The translation would still remain 'on the table'

Hope I helped! :))


digestives27

This has been the best explanation of masă/masa I've seen yet and will really help going forward! I'm still going to get it wrong time and time again, but I will screenshot this to refer back to! Thank you!


MatheusdaCosta1

I just realized that by myself some days ago =)


MatheusdaCosta1

Great explanation. Thank you!


j.p.haaleb

i would translate and have translated the sentence(!!) as : to appear at the table.... in english to appear sounds like a fairy appearing at the table and with her wand she conjures a cake on the table...heheh!!! i suppose the sentence means that someone has (finally) appeared at the table for dinner after having been called many times to come for dinner!!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.