"A apărea pe masă"

Translation:To appear on the table

February 5, 2017

7 Comments


Ferfredd

Does this make any sense in Romanian?

February 5, 2017

AndreiChich

To me, yes... why not? What do you mean?

June 30, 2018

Victoria684052

is 'a aparea' 'to look' or 'to appear'? Because on the question JUST before this one, it taught me that it was 'to look', and I got it correct...

March 2, 2018

Sandybell1990

'a apărea' = 'to appear'

'a părea' = 'to look like/to seem'

May 4, 2018

ArguingInElvish

Shouldn't 'masă' be 'masa' to mean 'the table' ?

Thanks for the help!

September 3, 2017

Purva1405

Uh no.

Try to think in terms of the Romanian language.

Here, 'pe masă' means 'on a table'. Here, we are not talking of a specific table.

It makes perfect sense to use 'pe masă'. But going word-to-word, it translates to 'on table' which is not very grammatically sound. So there comes 'the' in the translation.

If we were talking of a specific table, only then we would use 'pe masa'. The translation would still remain 'on the table'

Hope I helped! :))

November 9, 2017

digestives27

This has been the best explanation of masă/masa I've seen yet and will really help going forward! I'm still going to get it wrong time and time again, but I will screenshot this to refer back to! Thank you!

January 30, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.